• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de
10 Apr 2018

Schengen Visa statistics for consulates – 2017


Schengen States issue 14.6 million visas for short stays in 2017

Statistics published by the European Commission reveal that more than 16.1 million applications for short-stay visas were lodged at the consulates of the Schengen States in 2017, 6.3% more than in 2016 and the first increase in demand since 2013.

Below are presented the Schengen Visa statistics for consulates for the year 2017. The statistics were conducted based on the number of applications, the number of visas issued, and the number of visas not issued regarding Uniform Schengen Visas and Multiple entry uniform visas types throughout the Schengen member-states.

Schengen StateUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issuedTotal LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total16,155,61314,653,7248,677,376111,4831,317,4518.15%59.22%
France3,684,4043,161,274965,6613,477502,52613.64%30.55%
Germany2,049,0551,857,7701,525,36134892156,3937.63%82.11%
Italy1,850,2601,703,6931,229,9384,845141,7227.66%72.19%
Spain1,624,2761,456,906615,8974,338134,3948.27%42.27%
Greece1,029,564981,091776,529850439,9693.88%79.15%
Finland827,520814,047729,5592,7429,3371.13%89.62%
Poland823,101789,343585,240146632,2923.92%74.14%
Czech Republic623,255594,225195,0081,09427,9364.48%32.82%
Netherlands621,431550,910498,8372,14862,77810.10%90.55%
Switzerland517,010451,528260,4822801837,4647.25%57.69%
Lithuania413,966406,872331,0111294,9321.19%81.36%
Austria304,556284,904153,159541914,2334.67%53.76%
Hungary263,940249,393139,73044114,1065.34%56.03%
Portugal263,502223,243113,29390839,35114.93%50.75%
Sweden248,347211,21954,342517724,5989.90%25.73%
Belgium231,437184,79281,582107237,06216.01%44.15%
Norway196,082182,06248,1772,84411,1765.70%26.46%
Latvia166,800164,175126,7771312,5791.55%77.22%
Denmark152,467141,35365,668999,5856.29%46.46%
Estonia138,249136,324119,677701,6711.21%87.79%
Slovakia41,63940,55228,9222218662.08%71.32%
Malta37,88127,7858,3801399,55725.23%30.16%
Slovenia29,25723,49111,03432852,4818.48%46.97%
Luxembourg10,0049,6188,030243703.70%83.49%
Iceland7,6107,15450820730.96%71.04%

Other Schengen Visa Statistics for 2017:

Schengen Visa Statistics for past years:

[top]