27 Mar 2017

Schengen Visa statistics for consulates – 2016


Below are presented the Schengen Visa statistics for consulates in 2016. The statistics were conducted based on the number of applications, the number of visas issued, and the number of visas not issued regarding Uniform Schengen Visas and Multiple entry uniform visas types throughout the Schengen member-states.

Schengen Visa statistics for consulates - 2016

The rate of the visas not issued was extracted from the above-mentioned statistics.

Schengen StateUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issued 1)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total15,192,55613,937,7678,176,51998,1731,043,5526.87%58.66%
France3,265,9192,839,453967,3704,190363,45711.13%34.07%
Germany2,004,2351,853,6551,530,83428210122,3706.11%82.58%
Italy1,806,9381,676,2071,198,0294,431126,3006.99%71.47%
Spain1,583,8481,424,761494,8974,503127,6078.06%34.74%
Poland1,096,4651,062,896794,650151932,0502.92%74.76%
Greece986,032949,399717,5559,27427,3592.77%75.58%
Netherlands558,101498,163423,423335848,7338.73%85.00%
Finland550,046539,127460,5541,7917,9841.45%85.43%
Czech Republic489,920469,453164,8311,25619,0623.89%35.11%
Switzerland460,653404,376174,7282409032,1876.99%43.21%
Lithuania421,143414,974328,1391414,4721.06%79.07%
Hungary295,226284,586147,83631510,3253.50%51.95%
Austria268,388257,401146,03528148,1733.05%56.73%
Sweden227,005193,25856,4943,67522,1769.77%29.23%
Belgium219,687179,35781,801164333,65915.32%45.61%
Portugal204,596176,98595,19882326,78813.09%53.79%
Norway188,737177,02247,3062,4149,3014.93%26.72%
Latvia165,814163,372116,5281652,2621.36%71.33%
Denmark145,143133,70259,9191538,2815.71%44.82%
Estonia122,872121,073100,775541,7451.42%83.23%
Slovakia62,47260,83442,3522041,3972.24%69.62%
Malta27,76721,2087,8151265,86821.13%36.85%
Slovenia25,87621,15310,61529911,7326.69%50.18%
Luxembourg9,9029,6178,149332522.54%84.74%
Iceland5,7715,735686120.21%11.96%

1) for visas issued by Germany: only MEVs valid for more than 1 year are included.

Schengen Visa Statistics for past years:

[top]