19 Apr 2016

Schengen Visa statistics for consulates, 2015


Below are presented the Schengen Visa statistics for consulates for 2015. The statistics were conducted based on the number of applications, the number of visas issued, and the number of visas not issued regarding Uniform Schengen Visas and Multiple entry uniform visas types throughout Schengen member-states.

The rate of the visas not issued was extracted from the above-mentioned statistics.

Advertisements

Schengen StateUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issued 1)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total15,446,67614,308,3926,942,449109,505959,6506.2%48.5%
Austria259,167247,800145,6112,8038,5643.3%58.8%
Belgium239,500197,49590,5911,16333,42014.0%45.9%
Czech Republic421,355406,598131,0161,49413,2633.1%32.2%
Denmark123,951115,46952,2561656,2965.1%45.3%
Estonia130,197127,543100,0114132,2341.7%78.4%
Finland784,286771,997698,7431,7219,5711.2%90.5%
France3,356,1652,997,410969,6663,179333,6579.9%32.4%
Germany2,022,8701,872,322521,00536,430114,1185.6%27.8%
Greece876,786842,276475,8016,31727,6683.2%56.5%
Hungary290,798282,305128,9842998,1942.8%45.7%
Iceland3,9873,960724120.3%18.3%
Italy2,023,3431,898,0651,275,81913,472111,8065.5%67.2%
Latvia164,000162,09996,4091141,7871.1%59.5%
Lithuania423,189419,470283,9461255,7571.4%67.7%
Luxembourg10,26710,1698,548981.0%84.1%
Malta39,44528,7486,7511149,92825.2%23.5%
Netherlands520,809474,191393,1151,90639,1977.5%82.9%
Norway185,557174,69043,0552,2408,6274.6%24.6%
Poland970,907944,821684,7351,16024,9262.6%72.5%
Portugal192,220168,18393,85165423,38312.2%55.8%
Slovakia76,49174,41948,1342922,1902.9%64.7%
Slovenia26,89521,94021,8273,1181,8376.8%99.5%
Spain1,629,7531,470,892438,6095,273124,3237.6%29.8%
Sweden192,852166,13157,5674,08319,27710.0%34.7%
Switzerland481,886429,399175,67522,97029,5176.1%40.9%

1) for visas issued by Germany: only MEVs valid for more than 1 year are included.

Totals by third country – 2015

The table below illustrates the official statistics regarding the overall number of Schengen visa applications received at the corresponding Consulates or Embassies of Schengen Area countries worldwide.

As the statistics show, Russia has received the largest number of Schengen visa applications, while Brunei is the country with the poorest number.

On the other hand, the country with the largest number of Visa Application Rejections is Afghanistan.

Country where consulate is locatedUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issued 1)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total15,446,67614,308,3926,942,449109,505959,6506.2%48.5%
RUSSIAN FEDERATION3,467,3173,415,4322,326,4541,50545,3671.3%68.1%
CHINA2,381,8182,308,591422,04241967,6482.8%18.3%
UKRAINE1,233,5301,188,357674,6821,41041,8553.4%56.8%
TURKEY900,789862,184508,5891,15234,9563.9%59.0%
BELARUS752,782753,937499,9992092,3590.3%66.3%
ALGERIA735,040529,658210,0281,292197,80826.9%39.7%
INDIA708,386659,038293,11465745,8116.5%44.5%
MOROCCO493,642426,530190,6721,37759,82212.1%44.7%
SAUDI ARABIA367,028351,395283,5672,5478,9712.4%80.7%
THAILAND255,319246,02560,483458,7303.4%24.6%
UNITED KINGDOM248,278239,20199,7788486,3872.6%41.7%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES224,202192,81289,0592,58026,97212.0%46.2%
KUWAIT193,540184,996148,7685456,7563.5%80.4%
IRAN189,861158,88936,6171,95126,43513.9%23.0%
SOUTH AFRICA188,997183,972125,8478632,8471.5%68.4%
TUNISIA184,334155,45462,83356626,01914.1%40.4%
EGYPT177,545153,33651,6022,40020,32611.4%33.7%
INDONESIA144,484142,44771,319241,4721.0%50.1%
KAZAKHSTAN143,605140,96426,665262,7801.9%18.9%
LEBANON135,414116,98656,8142,68914,23610.5%48.6%
COLOMBIA133,095127,26490,3674984,3973.3%71.0%
PHILIPPINES132,611124,07164,364397,6735.8%51.9%
USA122,285119,17351,7587751,2311.0%43.4%
GEORGIA100,54987,04322,5001612,97412.9%25.8%
NIGERIA88,22853,09820,42274533,37137.8%38.5%
KOSOVO80,1735,8393,08558,64715,75419.7%52.8%
QATAR76,43071,78543,1821,0993,1104.1%60.2%
ANGOLA76,37063,38241,3967812,91716.9%65.3%
VIETNAM75,29669,04115,2551365,7207.6%22.1%
PAKISTAN70,28044,75011,46775023,77033.8%25.6%
AZERBAIJAN68,94165,19019,365293,4645.0%29.7%
PERU66,95064,29014,7241261,9903.0%22.9%
SENEGAL58,01136,42111,05731019,85734.2%30.4%
ARMENIA57,78750,59010,22677,10512.3%20.2%
JORDAN49,97641,05214,8191,2336,12712.3%36.1%
ECUADOR45,24536,8498,186477,31716.2%22.2%
COTE D'IVOIRE41,71630,3477,4217410,59825.4%24.5%
IRAQ38,47527,7669,4084,2296,00715.6%33.9%
OMAN38,00136,19326,6143249532.5%73.5%
CAMEROON34,13823,0715,76626210,35630.3%25.0%
CUBA33,00329,5317,257643,29710.0%24.6%
KENYA31,74927,2947,8043273,87412.2%28.6%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC29,88421,2625,540128,37328.0%26.1%
CANADA28,92727,7359,0701287012.4%32.7%
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC)28,49216,4234,96845910,62737.3%30.3%
SRI LANKA26,69022,3014,3573014,03515.1%19.5%
GHANA26,39817,2046,2561378,47932.1%36.4%
SINGAPORE25,94525,51612,4051102190.8%48.6%
UZBEKISTAN24,38022,7093,6961251,4526.0%16.3%
BANGLADESH22,36116,2893,3233315,64525.2%20.4%
BAHRAIN21,46021,10716,550402341.1%78.4%
MADAGASCAR19,79015,5654,370493,86119.5%28.1%
SURINAME19,03118,01910,49237784.1%58.2%
ETHIOPIA18,30414,8463,9613902,69314.7%26.7%
ISRAEL18,29415,1793,5161,5791,2416.8%23.2%
MALI17,15711,7983,097324,90328.6%26.3%
GABON17,13115,5353,133911,2587.3%20.2%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA17,10715,2522,56931,3067.6%16.8%
CAPE VERDE16,41011,9645,28324,43227.0%44.2%
GUINEA15,9389,2421,79936,55641.1%19.5%
MOZAMBIQUE15,73314,9733,8811585093.2%25.9%
CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)15,61211,1131,2722453,83124.5%11.4%
MONGOLIA15,55114,1121,88101,4369.2%13.3%
BOLIVIA15,19013,3121,49141,1917.8%11.2%
BURKINA FASO13,78211,5942,80811,77112.9%24.2%
BENIN12,85210,4142,141142,32718.1%20.6%
MAURITANIA12,3529,9212,880371,94315.7%29.0%
AUSTRALIA12,06711,6523,718902061.7%31.9%
TANZANIA12,05411,0952,45187466.2%22.1%
HONG KONG S.A.R.11,87811,6213,581126970.8%30.8%
UGANDA11,4149,3553,626601,87616.4%38.8%
JAPAN11,16410,8903,646251231.1%33.5%
IRELAND10,70910,2901,957351931.8%19.0%
KYRGYZSTAN10,5109,56946719408.9%4.9%
SUDAN10,1225,9301,6091,9992,09120.7%27.1%
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA8,7261,5781,1365,6441,44616.6%72.0%
NEPAL8,0876,78175461,22615.2%11.1%
MYANMAR7,8797,7361,0240981.2%13.2%
TOGO7,6686,4331,77811,14214.9%27.6%
CAMBODIA7,3396,357704091112.4%11.1%
NAMIBIA7,3297,2652,3793490.7%32.7%
HAITI7,2694,74892902,42433.3%19.6%
RWANDA7,0345,4621,615101,10915.8%29.6%
AFGHANISTAN6,9133,2215657192,90942.1%17.5%
NIGER6,7025,8721,685595998.9%28.7%
SERBIA6,6886,3683,2721031972.9%51.4%
CYPRUS6,3295,6022,3602844126.5%42.1%
COMOROS6,1833,9148637921,94631.5%22.0%
TURKMENISTAN6,1245,898876141903.1%14.9%
CHAD6,0285,3362,45415469.1%46.0%
ZIMBABWE5,9455,7401,866131542.6%32.5%
GUINEA-BISSAU5,3204,252894151,06420.0%21.0%
BULGARIA5,2184,8852,406332775.3%49.3%
ROMANIA5,1324,6851,876613196.2%40.0%
MALAYSIA4,9844,3871,4802549610.0%33.7%
PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY4,8683,3401,0461,0824288.8%31.3%
ZAMBIA4,5544,4442,7571651.4%62.0%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC4,4413,0281,10131,36430.7%36.4%
JAMAICA4,0033,74269311914.8%18.5%
TAJIKISTAN3,9843,714471172536.4%12.7%
BRAZIL3,4923,0631,0821536710.5%35.3%
BURUNDI3,4552,6415971351314.8%22.6%
LAOS3,4243,24225101705.0%7.7%
DJIBOUTI3,1902,478834067121.0%33.7%
BOTSWANA3,0432,9613490150.5%11.8%
SOUTH KOREA2,9282,75554461204.1%19.7%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE2,7382,2902143241615.2%9.3%
MOLDOVA2,3142,2071,02211014.4%46.3%
NEW ZEALAND2,2902,23066022361.6%29.6%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO2,1302,1091,2740231.1%60.4%
PANAMA2,1142,0108671743.5%43.1%
MEXICO2,0782,0031,0331341.6%51.6%
VANUATU1,9181,8631690.0%9.1%
ERITREA1,9061,0802756576139.9%25.5%
ARGENTINA1,7621,6894200603.4%24.9%
CROATIA1,6711,5531,10964462.8%71.4%
FIJI1,6661,6081940181.1%12.1%
CHILE1,5951,4914954714.5%33.2%
MALAWI1,3261,24126741443.3%21.5%
ALBANIA1,3041,125909111604.6%80.8%
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA1,2451,17671010403.2%60.4%
VENEZUELA1,2051,0392763013211.0%26.6%
MONTENEGRO1,02896074831373.6%77.9%
TAIWAN9098812822212.3%32.0%
SAINT LUCIA791754360070.9%47.7%
NETHERLANDS68760926210426.1%43.0%
SAN MARINO6536265481264.0%87.5%
MAURITIUS6055582630315.1%47.1%
SYRIA5653851461216729.6%37.9%
GERMANY553391234116152.7%59.8%
NORTH KOREA5324952311132.4%4.6%
MACAO S.A.R.49848647122.4%9.7%
COSTA RICA466438163130.6%37.2%
PAPUA NEW GUINEA464448800.0%17.9%
ITALY346328882051.4%26.8%
FRANCE3372841142530.9%40.1%
GUATEMALA33733170051.5%21.1%
YEMEN33129678455616.9%26.4%
TIMOR-LESTE293287362.0%1.0%
SPAIN2561806355103.9%35.0%
SEYCHELLES24823924062.4%10.0%
LIBYA24722320611135.3%92.4%
MALTA242225163541.7%72.4%
POLAND21820633120.9%16.0%
AUSTRIA20711542602512.1%36.5%
SLOVAKIA206412916310.5%70.7%
ANDORRA20220214010.0%69.3%
GREECE1691251892414.2%14.4%
SWITZERLAND16414469663.7%47.9%
BELGIUM154125141631.9%11.2%
SOUTH SUDAN14612615100.0%11.9%
EL SALVADOR125122380.0%31.1%
FINLAND12411413132.4%11.4%
URUGUAY12211426332.5%22.8%
SLOVENIA12211083610.8%75.5%
ICELAND1161153010.9%2.6%
PORTUGAL1029251311.0%55.4%
PARAGUAY978711166.2%12.6%
NORWAY9341104744.3%24.4%
SWEDEN9273321111.1%43.8%
BHUTAN797857000.0%73.1%
HONDURAS6061120.0%19.7%
NICARAGUA605815011.7%25.9%
CZECH REPUBLIC4828148612.5%50.0%
DENMARK3634130.0%38.2%
LATVIA25187200.0%38.9%
MONACO242380.0%34.8%
HUNGARY232011014.3%55.0%
LUXEMBOURG1716140.0%87.5%
ESTONIA442000.0%50.0%
LITHUANIA220.0%0.0%
BRUNEI110.0%0.0%

1) for visas issued by Germany: only MEVs valid for more than 1 year are included.

Advertisements

Airport Transit Visa Statistisc 2015

Schengen StateAirport transit visas (ATVs) applied forATVs issued (including multiple) Multiple ATVs issued ATVs not issuedNot issued rate for ATVs
Grand Total814668901993103612.72%
Austria332822515.15%
Belgium18112982413.26%
Czech Republic110
Denmark6630
Estonia
Finland
France34542938137941311.96%
Germany2854249436012.61%
Greece550
Hungary
Iceland
Italy15814311159.49%
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg220
Malta
Netherlands85466353912114.17%
Norway
Poland1110
Portugal605558.33%
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain4673648417.99%
Sweden660
Switzerland645530914.06%
[top]