Schengen Visa Application Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for Indian Passport Holders


Applying for a Schengen Visa from IndiaiSchengen Visa is one special kind of tourist visa that enables either transit through or an intended stay within the territory of the Schengen Member States for the duration of maximum 90 days (short stay) within a 180-day period. Indian passport holders can apply for a Schengen Visa at the Embassy of any of the 26 Member States.

Currently, there are 26 Schengen Area Member States, 22 of which comprise of European Union Member States.

Advertisements

India is one of the most important tourist markets for Europe with over 10 million Indians traveling to Europe every year. That number is expected to grow up to 15 million in 2020.

More than 700,000 applications for Schengen visas were submitted by Indians in 2015, according to recent statistics.
In total, 708,386 Schengen visas were submitted by Indians in 2015, or 140,170 more submissions compared to the previous year. From the total submissions, only 45,811 visas were refused.

How to Apply for Schengen Visa from India?

To apply for a Schengen Visa as an Indian passport holder, you must first understand the requirements, the process of applying as well as the Schengen Visa fees for India, which we will present below.

Document Requirements for Indian Passport Holders

A general presentation of the documents requested in order to apply for a Schengen Visa in India:

  1. Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  2. Two photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about visa photo requirements for Indian citizens.
  3. Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  4. Travel Visa Insurance confirmation of minimum €30,000 coverage within the entire Schengen area.
  5. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit and itinerary.
  6. Flight itinerary reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the specified state/states. You can read everything about flight itinerary for visa application here.
  7. Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay. Learn more about Hotel Booking for Visa application here.
  8. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  9. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

If you are employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement, of latest 6 months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable).
  • Leave permission from your employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license in India
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied by the rest of the mandatory documents, then handed personally at the correct Embassy/Consulate or its representatives in India.

Who Can Apply for a Schengen Visa in India?

All Indian citizens as well as citizens of other countries that are currently legally residing in India can apply for a Schengen Visa in India.

Other Indian citizens currently residing elsewhere may only apply for a Schengen Visa in India if they are legally present there and provide a justification for doing so while in India rather than in their current country of residence.

Which Member State Examines and Decides on my Visa Application?

The Member State competent for deciding on your visa application must be:

  • The Member State that is your sole destination of visit
  • The Member State whose territory is the main destination of your visit (as far as length or purpose of stay), or
  • The Member State whose borders you intend to cross first to enter the Schengen Area

What if the Schengen country you intend to visit has no Embassy/Consulate in India?

In this case or if the present Embassy/Consulate in India is not currently issuing visas, then your Schengen visa application should be submitted to the Schengen member state “representing” this specific country regarding visas.

Applications can be submitted to:

  • Schengen visa application for Greece from Goa must be submitted to the Portuguese Consulate General in Goa, India.
  • Schengen visa application for Slovakia from Mumbai must be submitted at the Hungarian General Consulate in Mumbai, India.
  • Schengen visa application for Slovenia from Goa must be submitted at the Portugal General Consulate in Goa, India.
  • Schegen visa application for Iceland must be submitted at the Danish Embassy in New Delhi, India.
  • Schengen vsa application must be submitted at the Embassy of Switzerland in New Delhi, India.

What if I apply at the Member State or Consulate that is not competent for deciding on my Visa Application?

In such cases, the Consular post will, without delay, return the application form and any other documents submitted by the applicant, reimburse the visa fee, and indicate in which competent consulate you should apply next.

Schengen Visa Fees for Indian Passport holders

Visa Category Visa Fee in INR Visa Fee in Euro
Schengen Visa (Adult) 4400 60
Schengen Visa (Child between 06-12 years of age) 2600 35

* The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.

You can contact the Embassy to check whether they pay with credit card, as some Embassies have incorporated this method of payment.

Visa Fees are waived for:

  • Indian children under 6 years of age,
  • Indian pupils, graduate and postgraduate students as well as accompanying children, who undertake the journey for educational training and study purposes,
  • Up to 25-year-old representatives of non-profit organizations travelling as participants in seminars, sports, cultural or educational events by other-non profit organizations, and conferences,
  • Indian researchers travelling to carry out scientific research,

The following Indian applicants may also be waived the visa fee:

  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports,
  • 25-year-old participants of sports, cultural or educational events, seminars – organized by other non-profit organizations.
  • Children of ages 6 up to 12

Any other information on additional visa fee waivers for specific applicant category and visa fee waivers provided by the Schengen states, should be sought on the websites of each individual Member State.

When Should I Apply for my Schengen Visa?

The best time to apply is at least 15 days before the intended visit to Europe. If you can apply even earlier than that, it is even better – although not earlier than 3 months before the intended visit!

Holders of multiple-entry visas may apply six months before the expiry date of the valid visa.

Do I Need an Appointment in order to Submit my Application?

Yes, applicants are advised to check whether they need to make an appointment with the specific Embassy in order to deliver the application.

How Long does it Take until the Final Decision?

Applications should be made final within 15 calendar days from the date you submitted the visa application in the corresponding Embassy.

This period may be extended up to 30 days, maximum, especially in cases when further requirements are made to the applicant. In some rare cases, it may lead up to 60 days, the maximum.

What should I do if my Visa Gets Refused?

If you have been refused a visa, you have the right to appeal! All appeals must be conducted against the final decisive Member State in accordance with the national law of the specified  Member State.

Every Member State, upon refusal, indicates the references to their exact national laws and the specific procedure that is related to the right of appeal, as well as the authorities with which you should appeal and the time limit for delivering the appeal.

Find out 12 Common Reasons Why Visa Applications Get Rejected!

What documents should I bring with me when travelling on a Schengen Visa?

At the external borders, all visa holders can be requested the documents that justify the purpose and the conditions of their stay as well as proof of sufficient means of subsistence for the period intended to travel and stay as well as for returning to the country of origin or transit to a third state, for which you possess proof of admission.

If you do not have the above-mentioned documents, you must acquire such means lawfully!

List of Embassies and Consulates of Schengen Countries in India


Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Italy
Latvia
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spanish
Sweden
Switzerland