Applying for a Sweden Visa in the UK

Swedish Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

UK citizens who hold a full UK passport can travel to Sweden visa-free. On the other hand, many non-EU nationals who reside in the UK are still required to get a Schengen visa to travel to Sweden.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly dropped. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Sweden  and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Sweden has issued a total of 193,258 uniform Schengen visas from 227,005 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Sweden  visa from the UK.

Who can apply for a Sweden Visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Sweden are required to get a Sweden visa in order to be able to enter Sweden.

You should apply for a visa via the Embassy of Sweden in the UK if:

  • Sweden is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Sweden is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Sweden is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Sweden for more than 90 days you must apply for a Sweden residency permit, not a Sweden Schengen visa.



Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Swedish Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.

Sweden Visa application documents and requirements for UK residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant. You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One photo, which must be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Biometric data (This requirement only applies if you haven’t provided biometric data within the last 59 months):
    • Fingerprints (Note: Children under the age of 12 are exempted from providing fingerprints)
    • Copy of the passport bio page where the photo is included.
  • A cover letter explaining the purpose of the visit to the Schengen area
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Sweden (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Sweden but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
    • Holders of diplomatic passports and family members of EU/EEA citizens are exempted from providing proof of travel medical insurance
  • Proof of accommodation in Sweden:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your Swedish host (family member, friend) with a copy of their passport
  • Proof of financial subsistence :
    • A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows SEK 450 (40£) per day per day spent in Sweden, or
    • Proof of sponsorship, or
    • Traveller’s cheques

Note: Cash is not considered  proof of financial subsistence.

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Sweden. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students:

  • Proof of enrolment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Swedish and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or a an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the Embassy of Sweden in London. Also, minors who are granted a Sweden visa are not allowed to travel to Sweden by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Sweden.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
  • A school attendance letter issued by the Head of School.
  • Family Appendix

All documents provided should be legalized and be in of the of the following languages:

  • English
  • Swedish

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Sweden click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/sweden-visa/

How to apply for a Sweden Visa from the UK?

To apply for a Sweden visa you must book an appointment with the Swedish Embassy in London. You can do either of the following:

  • Book an appointment directly at the Swedish Embassy in London. The should be booked by sending a letter, along with the following documents:
    • Passport copy
    • UK residency permit
    • Stamped Addressed Envelope (SAE)

Holders of diplomatic passports are not required to book an appointment to submit the visa application.

Note: The consular section is open Monday to Friday (except on Wednesdays and public holidays) from 9:00AM to 11:00AM

List of public holidays

  • Good Friday
  • Easter Monday
  • 1 May
  • 29 May
  • 6 June
  • Midsummer Evening
  • 28 August
  • 25 December
  • 26 December

Reasons why you should apply for a Sweden Visa through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for Sweden Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

Sweden Visa application and processing time

You can apply for a Norway Schengen visa 90 days before your planned trip. Usually the visa application process takes approximately 10 days after the Embassy receives the application, therefore you are advised to apply well in advance of your planned trip. You are required to submit a complete application as applications with missing documents can be refused.

Sweden Visa fees for UK residents

Since Sweden is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa. These are the costs of a Sweden Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 50 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 30 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

 

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds. Payments can be made in cash and by credit or debit card

Visa fee exemptions

The following categories of applicants are exempted of Visa fees only:

  • Children younger than 6 years of age
  • Family members of an EU/EEA national
    • Documents required for exemption:
      • Original Marriage Certificate, or
      • Civil Partnership Certificate
      • Original full Birth Certificate
      • EU/EAA national’s passport.
  • Persons travelling for the purpose of study or educational training
    • School pupils.
    • Undergraduates and postgraduates
      • These persons must be accompanied by their teachers/professors
  • Researchers from third world countries
  • Relatives of citizens of the EU, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland, if they travel alone with a residence card of an EEA citizen. (Source: swedenabroad.com)

Sweden Visa fee discounts

For children aged between 6 and 12 years and nationals of the following countries the visa fee amounts to 35 € (30 £):

  • Albania*
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina*
  • Georgia*
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*
  • Moldova*
  • Montenegro*
  • Russia
  • Serbia*
  • Ukraine*

*Note: This only applies to those nationals who do not hold a biometric passport.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sweden Visas

Will I get my visa at the end of the process?

No, you are not guaranteed you will get a visa despite the fees you paid. Also, you should keep in mind that all fees are non-refundable. Should you decide to apply after your visa is refused you will have to make those payments again.

What can I do my visa is refused?

If your visa is refused you can apply again at any time. However, you should pay attention to the refusal reasons mentioned in the letter of refusal in order to make amends where needed.

You can also appeal against the decision within three weeks from the day the decision is made. The appeal must be sent in writing to the Embassy of Sweden of the Migration Agency. The letter must be signed by the applicant in order to be taken into consideration.

According to the Embassy of Sweden in London the appeal letter must contain:

  • The decision you want to appeal against
  • Your demand regarding the decision
  • Name, date of birth, address, phone number
  • Any oother proof that can be used to support your case

Here are three ways you can appeal against the decision:

  • Submit the appeal yourself
  • Authorize a family member
  • Authorize a licensed official

Can I get my visa on the same day that I apply?

Normally, your visa cannot be issued on the same day that you apply. However, in cases of extreme medical emergencyemergency, you are able to obtain a Sweden visa on the same day you apply. You should keep in mind that the Embassy has the final word on this matter.

How can I extend my Sweden visa?

You are qualified to apply for an extension of your Swedish visa only if one of the following reasons applies to you: This is possible in the following cases:

  • You are unable to depart Sweden due to unforeseen circumstances that directly affect travelling.
  • Extreme medical emergencies or loss in the family

Note: You can only apply for an extension of your Swedish Schengen visa if the combined duration of stay in the Schengen area is not more than 90 days within a period of 180 days.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Embassy & Consulates of Sweden in the United Kingdom