• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de
10 Apr 2018

Schengen Visa statistics by third country – 2017


The table below illustrates the official statistics regarding the overall number of Schengen visa applications received at the corresponding Consulates or Embassies of Schengen Area countries worldwide.

As the statistics show, Russia has received the largest number of Schengen visa applications, while the country with the largest number of Visa Application Rejections is Algjeria.

Country where consulate is locatedUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total16,155,61314,653,7248,677,376111,4831,317,451
RUSSIAN FEDERATION3,885,8993,826,1513,205,8291,04052,7701.36%83.79%
CHINA2,533,9052,447,041807,06826883,6353.30%32.98%
TURKEY971,710903,644666,0431,37763,1226.50%73.71%
INDIA920,699837,109484,36643378,6818.55%57.86%
ALGERIA779,152502,706163,1161,088279,74035.90%32.45%
UKRAINE720,976694,349414,39936526,9253.73%59.68%
BELARUS715,433710,504578,1052192,0880.29%81.37%
MOROCCO614,432513,643221,0451,21793,85915.28%43.03%
SAUDI ARABIA334,786307,355248,7944,66118,1895.43%80.95%
THAILAND304,054293,401128,1471219,5003.12%43.68%
UNITED KINGDOM264,979258,424159,1451,0853,6441.38%61.58%
IRAN264,727207,84969,3631,68250,95219.25%33.37%
TUNISIA209,458170,99672,96568934,62116.53%42.67%
SOUTH AFRICA206,786200,626150,9579204,2722.07%75.24%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES206,232167,68591,0891,99534,07916.52%54.32%
INDONESIA199,353195,950110,664462,7601.38%56.48%
EGYPT172,371136,49369,3112,57730,68817.80%50.78%
PHILIPPINES170,695157,82595,6512512,0087.03%60.61%
KUWAIT166,498157,605135,4897367,7734.67%85.97%
KAZAKHSTAN153,563147,45837,470225,6533.68%25.41%
LEBANON152,542133,63369,0663,98213,8759.10%51.68%
USA140,004135,61467,0401,3631,4981.07%49.43%
ANGOLA109,68388,00950,8479121,56919.66%57.77%
VIETNAM105,64093,35728,52951310,93610.35%30.56%
KOSOVO90,47511,00213,95761,75417,71219.58%126.86%
QATAR84,18775,75451,9547347,1068.44%68.58%
NIGERIA83,64737,53114,23890943,90152.48%37.94%
PAKISTAN80,80750,04521,0181,68027,90934.54%42.00%
SENEGAL69,25040,71412,5878526,22537.87%30.92%
ARMENIA66,17157,60115,268248,47312.80%26.51%
ECUADOR63,09250,48416,3651511,98418.99%32.42%
IRAQ60,53734,01414,01080525,16041.56%41.19%
AZERBAIJAN60,49152,16520,027617,94213.13%38.39%
JORDAN60,01147,48820,5661,6289,38115.63%43.31%
COTE D'IVOIRE56,35438,2949,53910316,90630.00%24.91%
CUBA44,86639,17713,149274,92110.97%33.56%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC39,36729,4037,972249,16223.27%27.11%
SRI LANKA37,91230,84210,2272896,59917.41%33.16%
CAMEROON36,72324,4465,75213211,16830.41%23.53%
OMAN35,58633,80825,0792021,3223.71%74.18%
KENYA33,47429,0018,5051693,90611.67%29.33%
GHANA31,80619,23110,34725611,50536.17%53.80%
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC)31,11718,5025,35122910,84334.85%28.92%
SINGAPORE30,58629,98022,222174001.31%74.12%
BANGLADESH28,84919,6529,5111298,85830.70%48.40%
UZBEKISTAN28,09225,2245,4621822,5969.24%21.65%
CANADA27,30326,07411,5082185702.09%44.14%
GEORGIA23,35419,1416,092164,26318.25%31.83%
BOLIVIA23,19318,9933,060143,72116.04%16.11%
BAHRAIN22,80422,36219,970103561.56%89.30%
ISRAEL21,39218,7154,8634171,3766.43%25.98%
ETHIOPIA21,37216,8714,7992003,95118.49%28.45%
MADAGASCAR20,63715,6863,70214,74623.00%23.60%
GABON19,49116,3172,76503,00915.44%16.95%
MALI19,33013,4624,683455,01725.95%34.79%
SURINAME19,08217,20714,609121,6308.54%84.90%
CAPE VERDE18,33412,6954,57615,62330.67%36.05%
MONGOLIA16,43613,8923,91672,50615.25%28.19%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA16,06612,4732,61712,34014.56%20.98%
BURKINA FASO15,53312,8374,57872,10713.56%35.66%
AUSTRALIA15,33614,8163,5692434372.85%24.09%
MAURITANIA15,32112,2804,667132,36315.42%38.00%
MOZAMBIQUE15,19714,2422,736108455.56%19.21%
HONG KONG S.A.R.14,24413,9146,4711041521.07%46.51%
CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)14,20610,0081,605794,04228.45%16.04%
GUINEA13,4327,4181,99995,83743.46%26.95%
KYRGYZSTAN13,33712,5001,80388296.22%14.42%
UGANDA13,33510,7774,5621552,30217.26%42.33%
IRELAND13,25112,7114,349282501.89%34.21%
JAPAN12,91212,4756,155182551.97%49.34%
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA12,8323,1111,9567,2202,14516.72%62.87%
BENIN11,8289,7331,92222,00016.91%19.75%
TANZANIA11,3159,7344,253181,29011.40%43.69%
NEPAL11,2448,4295,26472,74524.41%62.45%
SUDAN10,6535,7841,7322,1672,48623.34%29.94%
LIBYA9,8466,2454,9823253,27633.27%79.78%
MYANMAR9,3939,1084,21762122.26%46.30%
CAMBODIA9,2518,2381,087594210.18%13.19%
TOGO8,6576,6192,25791,84621.32%34.10%
HAITI8,0325,09678502,68933.48%15.40%
RWANDA7,5675,5371,55271,52220.11%28.03%
SERBIA7,2386,1923,9937971992.75%64.49%
CHAD7,2095,5963,38831,54221.39%60.54%
ZIMBABWE6,9876,2013,345375010.73%53.94%
GUINEA-BISSAU6,9635,3942,269551,46721.07%42.07%
NAMIBIA6,7856,6802,7875741.09%41.72%
CYPRUS6,4935,3932,79936369210.66%51.90%
NIGER6,2915,4951,576655879.33%28.68%
PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY6,0654,6123,7529045348.80%81.35%
MALAYSIA5,9854,7802,077221,08818.18%43.45%
ZAMBIA5,5775,2111,13012053.68%21.68%
PANAMA5,3853,7061,77121,65330.70%47.79%
TURKMENISTAN5,2365,1101,934121052.01%37.85%
BULGARIA5,1494,8792,857481993.86%58.56%
ROMANIA4,9324,4421,861194068.23%41.90%
JAMAICA4,7134,3891,86911773.76%42.58%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC4,2952,37462101,84843.03%26.16%
COMOROS4,2922,5186577911,55936.32%26.09%
LAOS4,2523,9851,32002445.74%33.12%
TAJIKISTAN3,8593,4008122843111.17%23.88%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE3,7262,957239376620.56%8.08%
SOUTH KOREA3,5793,2481,22992757.68%37.84%
DJIBOUTI3,4772,28473901,12832.44%32.36%
AFGHANISTAN3,2561,7926473211,16335.72%36.10%
BURUNDI3,2242,346301062219.29%12.83%
BRAZIL3,1212,5369202850416.15%36.28%
NEW ZEALAND2,4952,4681,0214371.48%41.37%
ERITREA2,3311,206657111,11447.79%54.48%
COLOMBIA1,9451,66576841779.10%46.13%
MALAWI1,8911,76923224985.18%13.11%
CROATIA1,7501,5991,30271492.80%81.43%
MEXICO1,7411,58481014724.14%51.14%
BOTSWANA1,6081,5991,594090.56%99.69%
MOLDOVA1,5491,4795484664.26%37.05%
ALBANIA1,3831,18479186936.72%66.81%
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA1,3051,1968757957.28%73.16%
CHILE1,2731,14043421088.48%38.07%
MONTENEGRO1,2231,12677455423.43%68.74%
TAIWAN1,1841,1235231453.80%46.57%
FIJI1,1751,1335200151.28%45.90%
ARGENTINA1,1591,0682517655.61%23.50%
PERU1,0469164052464.40%44.21%
NETHERLANDS84570940966374.38%57.69%
MAURITIUS6045622090243.97%37.19%
DENMARK582556140910.17%25.18%
VENEZUELA5663581573117130.21%43.85%
SAN MARINO52552249830.57%95.40%
MACAO S.A.R.503460651428.35%14.13%
SAINT LUCIA459409760194.14%18.58%
GERMANY40135427219133.24%76.84%
NORTH KOREA398312865213.07%2.56%
SYRIA3892341311613835.48%55.98%
POLAND34333157230.87%17.22%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO3153012171123.81%72.09%
ITALY310261881982.58%33.72%
SPAIN3072087152103.26%34.13%
GUATEMALA287269133510.35%49.44%
AUSTRIA2672401421710.37%59.17%
FRANCE258220882120.78%40.00%
COSTA RICA24521795972.86%43.78%
SLOVAKIA233228206410.43%90.35%
ANDORRA22122318510.00%82.96%
SEYCHELLES21821630073.21%13.89%
SLOVENIA17815959100.00%37.11%
SWEDEN12310765875.69%60.75%
BELGIUM122100261032.46%26.00%
VANUATU1161054021.72%3.81%
GREECE11672131443.45%18.06%
URUGUAY11310619221.77%17.92%
SWITZERLAND998124999.09%29.63%
FINLAND95835322.11%6.02%
ICELAND909013000.00%14.44%
MALTA7651361922.63%70.59%
PARAGUAY757134011.33%47.89%
TIMOR-LESTE73657622.74%10.77%
NICARAGUA615923011.64%38.98%
LIBERIA56550.00%0.00%
PORTUGAL505018112.00%36.00%
EL SALVADOR4846140.00%30.43%
NORWAY43398212.33%20.51%
LUXEMBOURG41291801229.27%62.07%
HONDURAS353319000.00%57.58%
HUNGARY252012014.00%60.00%
LATVIA16144200.00%28.57%
SOUTH SUDAN13913215.38%11.11%
CZECH REPUBLIC11105000.00%50.00%
MONACO11113019.09%27.27%
ESTONIA5520.00%40.00%
BHUTAN3220133.33%100.00%
LITHUANIA211100.00%100.00%
HOLY SEE11101

Other Schengen Visa Statistics for 2017:

Schengen Visa Statistics for past years:

[top]