Applying for a Spain Visa in the UK

Applying for a Spain Visa in the UK

Spanish Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

Spain is considered as one of the most attractive countries to visit in Europe. Although UK citizens who hold either a full UK passport or a BOTC, BOC, BPP or BS passport can travel freely to Spain, UK residents of many specific nationalities are required to get a Spanish Schengen visa to travel to Spain.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly decreased. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Spain and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Spain has issued a total of 1,424,761 uniform Schengen visas from 1,583,848 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Spain visa from the UK.

Who can apply for a Spain Visa in the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Spain are required to get a Spain visa in order to be able to enter Spain.

You should apply for a visa at the Consulate of Spain in the UK if:

  • Spain is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Spain is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Spain is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Spain for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Spain Schengen visa.

Please note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Spain Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.


Spain Visa application documents and requirements for the UK residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card.
  • Biometric fingerprint data and a digital photograph (from 2 November 2015)
    • Children under the age of 12 are exempted from biometric fingerprint data requirement
    • Note: You cannot book an appointment if you have minor injuries on your fingers. You have to wait until the injuries have healed in order to book an appointment.
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully). You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly coloured, and shows full face features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Proof of travel arrangements:
    • Full Travel Itinerary
    • Printed tickets or email confirmation from the carrier company (not the travel agency)
    • If travelling by car:
      • Copy of your driver’s license
      • Car insurance
      • Car registration or car rental documentation
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation all over the Schengen area and not just in Spain (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Proof of accommodation:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • An official invitation letter issued by Police of Spain with a copy of your host’s passport
      • Only official invitation letters that are issued by the Police of Spain are accepted
  • Proof of financial subsistence : A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least 500 £ (594 €). For stays longer than 8 days the daily required amount is 55 £ (65 €) for each day beyond the 8th day. Note: Cash is not accepted as a valid proof of financial subsistence.

The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Spain. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

If employed:

  • A hand signed employment letter
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a dependant:

  • For the applicant’s benefactor:
    • A bank account statement that proves the financial sufficiency
    • Payslips for three months
    • Passport copy
    • Employment letter
  • For the applicant:
    • Proof of sponsorship
    • Birth certificate or marriage certificate
    • Proof of relationship with sponsor

If a student:

  • Proof of enrolment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Spanish and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK
  • If you are a Family member of a Spanish national, you are required to have “Libro de Familia” (Family Book) – a document issued by the Spanish Ministry of Justice

Note: All documents must be either in Spanish or English or officially translated by a certified translator.

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Spain click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/spain-visa/

How to apply a Spain visa from the UK?

To apply for a Spain visa you must book an appointment with the Spanish Consulate in London or Edinburgh based on your county of residence. This can be done in two ways:

  • By booking an appointment directly with the at the Spanish Consulate. All applicants who want to apply directly should write a letter, which can be delivered in person or by post, to the Consulate. The appointment will be booked within 2 weeks time.
    • The Consulate works Monday to Friday from 09:15 AM to 2:30 PM except on holidays. These are the dates of public holidays (Source: Spain Consulate General in London):
      • 2 January
      • 6 January
      • 13-17 April
      • 1 May
      • 29 May
      • 25 July
      • 15 August
      • 28 August
      • 12 October
      • 6 December
      • 25-26 December
  • Through BLS Services (UK) Limited by filling an online form.
  • Through IAM website by filling an online form.

Reasons why you should apply through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for France Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

Spain Visa application timeline and processing time

You can only apply for a Spain visa within three months before your planned trip. The processing time of your application may take from one to four weeks from the day you submit your application, therefore you are advised to apply earlier.

For your convenience, you are advised to apply at least 20 working days in advance.

Visas are not issued on the same day except in cases of extreme medical emergency. You will be required to bring a document of proof for your medical emergency.

Spain Visa fees for UK residents

Since 1 January 2017 the Spain Consulate in the UK has introduced their revised visa fees:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 49.80 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 29.05 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can only be paid in UK Pounds and payment must be made in cash. Also, visa application fee is not refundable and doesn’t guarantee that you will be granted a visa.

Visa fee exemptions

Besides children younger than 6 years of age, the spouse of an EEA/EU national is exempted from a visa application fee.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Underage children must be accompanied by parents or a an adult guardian at the application center at the Spain Consulate General. Also, minors who are granted a Spain visa are not allowed to travel to Spain by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Spain.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Birth certificate
  • Travel consent signed by both parents or an adult guardian
  • Copies of parents’ passports (or adult guardian’s passports)
  • Both parents’ signature on the application form

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a non-EU spouse of a UK national need a visa to Spain?

The non-Eu spouse of a UK national is not required a visa to Spain ONLY IF:

  • The marriage is registered according to the Spanish Civil Register. You are required to posses the “Libro de Familia” document
  • The non-EU spouse is a UK resident
  • The UK residence permit states that “the holder is a family member of an EU/EEA National”

Otherwise, you are required to obtain a visa.

What can I do if my visa gets denied?

If your visa gets denied you can appeal against the decision within a month from the date of the refusal. In order to apply these are the documents that you need to provide:

  • A copy of the refusal letter.
  • A cover letter to support your grounds of appeal
  • A copy of your passport
  • UK residence permit
  • Current address and telephone number
  • A stamped addressed envelope (SAE)

Who can be accompanied inside the application centre?

Children under the age of 18 and applicants in need of assistance due to disabilities or health problems can be accompanied inside the application center.

Can I book one appointment for all my family members?

For each member of you family, including children, you must book an individual appointment.

How long can UK residents stay in Spain without a visa?

Unlike UK citizens who can stay in Spain for as much as their passport is valid, UK residents can only do so to 90 days. If you are a UK resident who wants to stay in Spain for more than 90 days then you should apply for a EU residency permit in Spain through the Consulate of Spain in the UK.

At which Consulate General should I apply?

Spain is represented in the UK through two Consulate Generals: London and Edinburgh and three honorary vice consulates: Birmingham, Cayman Islands and Bermuda. However, for visa applications the whole UK territory falls under the jurisdiction of two Consulate Generals.

To choose where to apply you should consider the country you are resident in.

The Consulate General in London has jurisdiction in these countries inside the UK: Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Blaenau Gwent, Bridgend, Bristol, Buckinghamshire, Caerphilly, Carmarthenshire, Cambridgeshire, Cardiff, Ceredigion, Conwy, Cornwall, Denbighshire, Derbyshire, Devon, Dorset, East Sussex, East Riding of Yorkshire, Essex, Flintshire, Gloucestershire, Greater London, Gwynedd, Hampshire, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Isle of Anglesey, Isle of Wight, Isles of Scilly, Kent, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Merthyr Tydfil, Monmouthshire, Neath Port Talbot, Newport, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Pembrokeshire, Powys, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Rutland, Shropshire, Somerset, South Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Surrey, Swansea, Torfaen, Vale of Glamorgan, Warwickshire, West Midlands, West Sussex, Wiltshire, Worcestershire, Wrexham ;

And in the following British overseas territories:

  • Bermuda
  • Cayman Islands
  • Falkland Islands
  • Gibraltar
  • Guernsey
  • Jersey
  • Isle of Man

In the other hand the Consulate General in Edinburgh covers these countries:

  • Scotland and Scottish Islands
  • Northern Ireland
  • The following English counties: Cleveland, Cumbria, Durham, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, North Yorkshire, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, West Yorkshire.

(Source: http://www.exteriores.gob.es)

Note: Honorary vice consulates in Bermuda, Birmingham and Cayman Islands do not handle visa applications.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Embassy & Consulates of Spain in the United Kingdom