16 Sep 2015

Schengen Visa statistics for consulates, 2014


Below are presented the Schengen visa statistics for year 2014. The statistics were conducted based on the number of applications, the number of visas issued, and the number of visas not issued regarding Uniform Schengen Visas and Airport Transit Visas types throughout Schengen member-states. The rate of the visas not issued was extracted from the above-mentioned statistics.

Uniform Schengen Visa (including MEV) Statistics 2014

Schengen StateUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visas
Grand Total16,725,90815,684,796851,0105.1%
France2,894,9962,613,995277,3559.6%
Italy2,164,5452,062,50180,5873.7%
Germany2,061,1371,901,612118,0845.7%
Spain1,923,0161,756,032116,9456.1%
Greece1,375,2871,345,40527,4652.0%
Finland1,205,0341,191,11012,2621.0%
Poland1,125,5201,104,43719,4771.7%
Czech Republic519,819506,59711,5092.2%
Lithuania463,709458,2794,2530.9%
Netherlands485,267449,52029,3866.1%
Switzerland466,329412,43828,1056.0%
Hungary309,894302,3557,3592.4%
Austria266,356258,2477,2042.7%
Latvia207,185204,7771,3960.7%
Belgium219,758179,52237,12016.9%
Estonia170,731168,1381,7771.0%
Portugal183,216164,10318,43510.1%
Norway179,550163,56815,5598.7%
Sweden191,009158,09219,76410.3%
Slovakia104,988103,3791,6931.6%
Denmark109,69499,8525,0084.6%
Malta56,88640,7058,44114.8%
Slovenia26,49224,9251,5485.8%
Luxembourg11,56711,3212412.1%
Iceland3,9233,886370.9%

* Short stay visas – Uniform short stay visas entitle the holder to stay in the territories of all Member States for a period of maximum 90 days/180 days. Such visas may be issued for the purpose of a single entry (“uniform visas”) or multiple entries (“MEVs “).

Advertisements

Airport Transit Visa Statistisc 2014

Schengen StateAirport transit visas (ATVs) applied forATVs issued (including multiple) Multiple ATVs issued ATVs not issuedNot issued rate for ATVs
Grand Total10,0278,6771,2241,25514.5%
Austria1414300.0%
Belgium18011833428.8%
Czech Republic0000
Denmark2320.0%
Estonia
Finland110.0%
France3,0932,605048818.7%
Germany4,1083,7943148.3%
Greece1515700.0%
Hungary66000.0%
Iceland
Italy1,3931,15682923720.5%
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg550.0%
Malta0000
Netherlands68553535910319.3%
Norway11000.0%
Poland11100.0%
Portugal563522160.0%
Slovakia2
Slovenia
Spain42635505214.6%
Sweden4420.0%
Switzerland352916620.7%

* Airport transit visas (ATVs) – This visa entitles the holder to transit through the international transit area of airports situated on the territory of a Member State without actually entering the territory of that Member State, during a stop-over or transfer between two stages of an international flight. “A” visas can be issued for a single airport transit or for multiple airport transits (Multiple A).

Totals by third country - 2014

Country where consulate is locatedUniform visas applied for Total uniform visas issuedUniform visas not issued Not issued rate for uniform visas
Total16,725,90815,684,796851,0105.1%
RUSSIAN FEDERATION5,768,1825,702,62454,0880.9%
CHINA1,800,3691,742,01353,5433.0%
UKRAINE1,387,0861,351,75727,2732.0%
BELARUS881,404879,8082,3270.3%
TURKEY813,339770,34235,9714.4%
ALGERIA593,624437,276151,34325.5%
INDIA568,216529,36736,5196.4%
MOROCCO434,652371,31153,89012.4%
SAUDI ARABIA308,879296,2197,6762.5%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES253,765230,19419,2047.6%
UNITED KINGDOM236,181224,3799,0563.8%
THAILAND219,015209,73782,733.8%
SOUTH AFRICA172,200168,6902,3171.3%
KUWAIT164,753158,9764,7932.9%
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF160,145131,20625,57116.0%
EGYPT156,995136,55518,31511.7%
TUNISIA152,038133,35317,96311.8%
KAZAKHSTAN148,879145,6113,2052.2%
INDONESIA143,410141,3841,5961.1%
COLOMBIA133,200126,7235,7554.3%
LEBANON128,088109,7661288510.1%
PHILIPPINES125,037117,7876,8635.5%
USA110,170106,3021,7141.6%
NIGERIA97,59561,74634,50835.4%
GEORGIA93,12680,96711,80212.7%
ANGOLA78,08663,35812,84916.5%
KOSOVO74,2859,95817,83124.0%
AZERBAIJAN73,05569,9672,8453.9%
QATAR70,09065,4492,0292.9%
VIET NAM62,95856,7855,7209.1%
PAKISTAN60,12540,08018,59630.9%
PERU59,30954,5153,6056.1%
ARMENIA52,02146,7575,25910.1%
SENEGAL51,72631,12218,72336.2%
LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA48,11436,3776,41113.3%
JORDAN48,00938,1004,88310.2%
ECUADOR40,69534,3815,25712.9%
COTE D'IVOIRE36,81526,5149,70926.4%
IRAQ36,27820,3884,20111.6%
OMAN34,23833,4222720.8%
CAMEROON33,62222,95610,42231.0%
CONGO, THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE32,39616,20714,20243.8%
CUBA29,84125,1353,98013.3%
KENYA29,31125,0533,63712.4%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC28,50719,5226,74723.7%
GHANA27,11917,6508,31130.6%
SINGAPORE23,48522,8532090.9%
SRI LANKA23,21019,1093,76016.2%
CANADA21,96320,9983571.6%
UZBEKISTAN21,37619,8381,4126.6%
BANGLADESH19,70414,2064,63923.5%
BAHRAIN19,41218,8901951.0%
ETHIOPIA16,93812,7583,18118.8%
MALI16,80211,3395,21431.0%
GABON16,62015,4451,0526.3%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA16,19214,4718285.1%
SURINAME15,89814,9029756.1%
MADAGASCAR15,50911,7443,11720.1%
ISRAEL15,24912,1211,3118.6%
GUINEA14,8528,3226,45943.5%
MONGOLIA14,79713,6401,1537.8%
CAPE VERDE14,69411,3703,29822.4%
CONGO14,67310,9223,60324.6%
MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF13,93213,3985253.8%
BURKINA FASO13,80011,5232,10715.3%
MOZAMBIQUE13,78413,2603812.8%
BOLIVIA12,72810,9201,30110.2%
BENIN12,1499,5742,54921.0%
MAURITANIA11,5739,1392,04917.7%
TANZANIA, UNITED REPUBLIC OF11,53210,5308407.3%
HONG KONG S.A.R.11,50811,2871101.0%
UGANDA11,2268,9242,10218.7%
IRELAND10,3369,8332922.8%
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA9,6873,3361,59816.5%
SUDAN9,6254,5752,50726.0%
KYRGYZSTAN9,5958,7908018.3%
JAPAN9,5589,3311251.3%
AUSTRALIA9,4179,1212122.3%
NEPAL8,1316,9761,03212.7%
YEMEN7,2296,01297713.5%
SERBIA7,0806,7981872.6%
TOGO6,9635,8521,09415.7%
NAMIBIA6,8756,6401852.7%
CYPRUS6,7306,0734446.6%
MYANMAR6,6376,5321031.6%
HAITI6,5084,3162,16233.2%
CAMBODIA6,3895,7676209.7%
AFGHANISTAN6,2823,6742,08133.1%
NIGER6,0885,2825188.5%
CHAD5,7835,2804908.5%
BULGARIA5,7404,9935469.5%
RWANDA5,6784,43398017.3%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO5,6125,539190.3%
TURKMENISTAN5,6085,4901031.8%
ZIMBABWE5,4315,2011693.1%
ROMANIA4,9304,6721863.8%
PALESTINE4,7833,4014018.4%
GUINEA-BISSAU4,7203,83982517.5%
ZAMBIA4,6534,5161032.2%
MALAYSIA4,3563,8413858.8%
JAMAICA3,7543,4722436.5%
TAJIKISTAN3,5543,411732.1%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC3,4232,51590226.4%
BURUNDI3,1452,68440813.0%
DJIBOUTI3,0422,15688529.1%
COMOROS2,9891,5371,40146.9%
BRAZIL2,9292,6672127.2%
LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC2,8342,5722629.2%
BOTSWANA2,5692,533321.2%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE2,4902,20027611.1%
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF2,4072,308622.6%
MEXICO2,3612,248602.5%
ERITREA1,9881,19376338.4%
NEW ZEALAND1,7481,607211.2%
ARGENTINA1,4991,423533.5%
CHILE1,4891,407322.1%
CROATIA1,4281,380332.3%
ALBANIA1,3911,275443.2%
MONTENEGRO1,2381,203322.6%
PANAMA1,2281,186231.9%
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA1,2141,091252.1%
MALAWI1,2111,059957.8%
VENEZUELA1,1631,078574.9%
SAINT LUCIA1,1541,14770.6%
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA1,098675141.3%
FIJI1,0661,052131.2%
TIMOR-LESTE773730354.5%
SAN MARINO68568300.0%
GERMANY66148591.4%
MACAO580563172.9%
NETHERLANDS550491376.7%
PAPUA NEW GUINEA5285280.0%
KOREA, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF527485112.1%
COSTA RICA39037692.3%
SWEDEN3823532785.6%
DENMARK3762534491.5%
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC36012017849.4%
MAURITIUS355332205.6%
FRANCE35227472.0%
GUATEMALA31530310.3%
ITALY22218394.1%
PORTUGAL201168136.5%
SLOVAKIA1993342.0%
VANUATU1901860.0%
ANDORRA18818200.0%
PUERTO RICO18318200.0%
SEYCHELLES182168147.7%
GREECE1701052514.7%
AUSTRIA1691022716.0%
SWITZERLAND16213363.7%
BRUNEI16112410.6%
SPAIN140103117.9%
URUGUAY13913100.0%
MALTA13110475.3%
BELGIUM12610854.0%
ICELAND11421108.8%
SOUTH SUDAN101801716.8%
POLAND998888.1%
NICARAGUA929200.0%
SLOVENIA848300.0%
EL SALVADOR798100.0%
NORWAY792922.5%
FINLAND775456.5%
PARAGUAY756911.3%
BHUTAN736945.5%
LUXEMBOURG626100.0%
HONDURAS576000.0%
CZECH REPUBLIC463048.7%
LATVIA303000.0%
ESTONIA161516.3%
HUNGARY12918.3%
LIBERIA10100.0%
LITHUANIA75114.3%
MONACO40.0%
HOLY SEE (VATICAN CITY STATE)4400.0%

Source: europa.eu

Latest from Schengen Visa News/Blog

[top]