27 Mar 2017

Schengen Visa statistics by third country – 2016


The table below illustrates the official statistics regarding the overall number of Schengen visa applications received at the corresponding Consulates or Embassies of Schengen Area countries worldwide.

As the statistics show, Russia has received the largest number of Schengen visa applications, while Brunei and Liberia are the countries with the poorest number of applications.

On the other hand, the country with the largest number of Visa Application Rejections is Algjeria.

Country where consulate is locatedUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issued 1)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total15,192,55613,937,7678,176,51998,1731,043,5526.87%58.66%
RUSSIAN FEDERATION3,177,6213,134,4132,526,1921,08038,5661.21%80.60%
CHINA2,185,9272,110,103716,20334868,5263.13%33.94%
UKRAINE1,411,9501,363,347817,13323145,7893.24%59.94%
TURKEY937,487890,776675,1041,86341,3534.41%75.79%
INDIA792,271724,110415,94547364,6518.16%57.44%
ALGERIA744,213507,185212,5821,080206,28227.72%41.91%
BELARUS695,615693,395556,6443211,8350.26%80.28%
MOROCCO555,142466,516201,4091,73272,92913.14%43.17%
SAUDI ARABIA345,006325,600289,1082,16312,1153.51%88.79%
THAILAND278,832268,551112,679388,9723.22%41.96%
UNITED KINGDOM253,032245,070132,3759194,9671.96%54.02%
IRAN224,502190,42954,1502,89528,10212.52%28.44%
TUNISIA202,871168,26776,27955329,51514.55%45.33%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES201,995172,822100,0431,64824,39712.08%57.89%
EGYPT189,327160,03575,854186625,35413.39%47.40%
INDONESIA175,818172,04592,836491,9471.11%53.96%
KUWAIT172,387164,861155,1927405,7993.36%94.14%
SOUTH AFRICA170,437165,880129,6356842,8991.70%78.15%
PHILIPPINES146,517135,53375,3554210,2837.02%55.60%
LEBANON142,016126,31567,1844,57310,6327.49%53.19%
USA126,231121,77763,18720291,1720.93%51.89%
KAZAKHSTAN124,735121,48830,018493,0792.47%24.71%
GEORGIA106,02492,89530,2931312,85412.12%32.61%
NIGERIA88,71446,98418,53070340,45245.60%39.44%
QATAR83,48377,64355,9656264,4675.35%72.08%
ANGOLA81,99667,40140,12412914,18617.30%59.53%
VIETNAM80,77071,21520,7067227,9229.81%29.08%
KOSOVO77,79610,8608,32551,60415,31519.69%76.66%
PAKISTAN72,91144,38318,505121925,82635.42%41.69%
ARMENIA61,06554,37013,963336,65610.90%25.68%
SENEGAL59,92036,37412,4228722,44337.45%34.15%
AZERBAIJAN58,64752,83420,568175,5029.38%38.93%
JORDAN54,23843,61116,16812837,05113.00%37.07%
COTE D'IVOIRE48,92735,0567,1854213,26327.11%20.50%
ECUADOR47,13435,96212,0011210,50822.29%33.37%
IRAQ46,45535,07215,64113509,60820.68%44.60%
CUBA40,06535,6948,896383,7819.44%24.92%
CAMEROON33,80023,0106,01414410,13930.00%26.14%
OMAN33,69531,94127,39722911583.44%85.77%
SRI LANKA32,98528,0467,1962404,57813.88%25.66%
KENYA32,28427,1567,7528603,66611.36%28.55%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC31,36723,4055,688157,94525.33%24.30%
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC)29,34418,2595,58949510,55735.98%30.61%
GHANA28,43617,7786,584144999635.15%37.03%
SINGAPORE26,96926,42716,229213741.39%61.41%
UZBEKISTAN25,72423,7085,0981301,7076.64%21.50%
CANADA24,41023,2849,4931215352.19%40.77%
BANGLADESH23,90717,2656,41528628826.30%37.16%
BAHRAIN22,52422,17121,270202731.21%95.94%
MADAGASCAR19,47114,7654,38314,59623.60%29.69%
ISRAEL19,19316,8884,53950812336.42%26.88%
BOLIVIA18,55316,0853,03231,89610.22%18.85%
GABON18,22516,2333,186186510.23%19.63%
ETHIOPIA18,20714,5083,6182513,23817.78%24.94%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA18,19215,9402,77941,0795.93%17.43%
MALI17,89812,5233,527434,89327.34%28.16%
SURINAME17,88417,11510,92265713.19%63.82%
CAPE VERDE16,75212,1954,8714,49026.80%39.94%
GUINEA16,4758,9832,03307,15843.45%22.63%
MONGOLIA14,65912,6664,38621,96213.38%34.63%
CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)14,61610,3891,3782394627.00%13.26%
BURKINA FASO14,48512,1413,88511,86412.87%32.00%
MOZAMBIQUE14,30613,6265,69985303.70%41.82%
PERU13,59013,0884,938283042.24%37.73%
HONG KONG S.A.R.13,55313,2345,1721181220.90%39.08%
MAURITANIA12,73610,3463,87561,94515.27%37.45%
AUSTRALIA12,66212,4552,98443920.73%23.96%
IRELAND11,81111,4883,373431511.28%29.36%
UGANDA11,6139,5824,47520192716.59%46.70%
BENIN11,5839,4242,1993200817.34%23.33%
JAPAN11,43511,1455,393191491.30%48.39%
KYRGYZSTAN11,23510,4481,43307877.00%13.72%
NEPAL10,2848,0044,7413215320.94%59.23%
TANZANIA10,2219,1124216188228.04%46.27%
SUDAN9,6695,4461,3341,8502,05021.20%24.50%
MYANMAR8,8068,6482,62321041.18%30.33%
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA8,7431,643110855421,46016.70%67.44%
TOGO7,7676,1601,9923140918.14%32.34%
CAMBODIA7,7356,6891,02301,00713.02%15.29%
HAITI7,3024,632960250134.25%20.73%
NAMIBIA6,8636,7744,7201510.74%69.68%
MALAYSIA6,7946,0041956156469.51%32.58%
SERBIA6,7566,4684,221160881.30%65.26%
CYPRUS6,7335,73827423665758.54%47.79%
RWANDA6,7095,1551,4263120417.95%27.66%
ZIMBABWE6,6335,8623,122971410.76%53.26%
NIGER6,4255,5871,6091275899.17%28.80%
CHAD6,2225,164245422499616.01%47.52%
GUINEA-BISSAU5,9654,94719132695215.96%38.67%
AFGHANISTAN5,9603,165783339234639.36%24.74%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC5,6203,6861,10119189633.74%29.87%
PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY5,3693,99831329953366.26%78.34%
TURKMENISTAN5,0424,8941,379161232.44%28.18%
BULGARIA4,9894,7952,811281352.71%58.62%
ROMANIA4,9284,5042,050323577.24%45.52%
COMOROS4,8532,784863786189539.05%31.00%
ZAMBIA4,7084,4271,4837952.02%33.50%
JAMAICA3,9533,6701,83001764.45%49.86%
PANAMA3,8713,512205023218.29%58.37%
LAOS3,6013,334133002286.33%39.89%
TAJIKISTAN3,5863,36455032196.11%16.35%
DJIBOUTI3,1962,46083467221.03%33.90%
SOUTH KOREA3,1572,956115341243.93%39.01%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE3,0662,535350452717.19%13.81%
BURUNDI2,9812,205422173124.52%19.14%
BRAZIL2,8762,22910272357319.92%46.07%
BOTSWANA2,2302,17415240311.39%70.10%
COLOMBIA2,2231,9886,11661637.33%307.65%
MOLDOVA2,0691,97811373803.87%57.48%
ERITREA2,0471,09660295146.46%54.93%
NEW ZEALAND2,0452,0097589291.42%37.73%
CROATIA1,6851,5561,16973301.78%75.13%
MALAWI1,6341,53224130724.41%15.73%
MEXICO1,3641,2456814634.62%54.70%
FIJI1,2991,25719460.46%15.43%
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA1,2391,15367124524.20%58.20%
ALBANIA1,2381,11885555524.20%76.48%
VANUATU1,2041,0651691099.05%15.87%
CHILE1,1961,0824050847.02%37.43%
MONTENEGRO1,1621,09763842231.98%58.16%
ARGENTINA1,0881,0203391555.06%33.24%
TAIWAN1,0821,0115224413.79%51.63%
VENEZUELA1,0026752281828528.44%33.78%
NETHERLANDS6285863167182.87%53.92%
MAURITIUS610553263274.43%47.56%
SAN MARINO602588532591.50%90.48%
GERMANY5084342725081.57%62.67%
MACAO S.A.R.45543874173.74%16.89%
SAINT LUCIA38635536071.81%101.41%
SYRIA3852361404710126.23%59.32%
NORTH KOREA3302601911195.76%7.31%
ITALY3232871041492.79%36.24%
AUSTRIA3182511406941.26%55.78%
SPAIN305166859192.95%51.20%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO2862571881269.09%73.15%
POLAND283261451041.41%17.24%
SEYCHELLES2782572451.80%9.34%
GUATEMALA2692551280.00%50.20%
COSTA RICA226201112173.10%55.72%
ANDORRA2242221780.00%80.18%
FRANCE21919974820.91%37.19%
MALTA206198179152.43%90.40%
SOUTH SUDAN20218715320.99%8.02%
SLOVAKIA188153127350.00%83.01%
GREECE159659641710.69%13.85%
URUGUAY14213019542.82%14.62%
ICELAND117115130.00%11.30%
FINLAND1139614510.88%14.58%
SWITZERLAND1099928221.83%28.28%
SWEDEN9481431033.19%53.09%
BELGIUM917521644.40%28.00%
SLOVENIA897441411.12%55.41%
TIMOR-LESTE71671345.63%19.40%
PARAGUAY67633734.48%58.73%
EL SALVADOR6057320.00%56.14%
HONDURAS595916111.69%27.12%
PORTUGAL575011135.26%22.00%
NORWAY432661612.33%23.08%
NICARAGUA433813112.33%34.21%
ESTONIA413736300.00%97.30%
DENMARK29261030.00%38.46%
LATVIA282860.00%21.43%
CZECH REPUBLIC231342313.04%30.77%
HUNGARY21811029.52%12.50%
MONACO17148211.76%57.14%
BHUTAN2210.00%50.00%
LUXEMBOURG2210.00%50.00%
BRUNEI110.00%0.00%
LIBERIA110.00%0.00%

1) for visas issued by Germany: only MEVs valid for more than 1 year are included.

Other Schengen Visa Statistics for 2016:

Schengen Visa Statistics for past years:

[top]