• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Schengen Medical Visa – Traveling to Europe to Get Medical Treatment

Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons allows its holder to enter any of the Schengen member states and receive medical treatment for their health condition.

This visa is for those who need to receive medical care in Europe for periods up to 90 days. If your medical therapy or treatment is foreseen to last longer than that, you should instead apply for a National Visa for Medical Treatment in the respective country, which permits you to stay longer.

Patients from third-countries that have not reached a visa-free agreement with Schengen members are required to obtain this visa, prior to their flight towards any of the Schengen Zone states.

What Documents are Required When Applying for Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons?

The required documents when applying for a Schengen Visa for Medical Treatment are as follows:

  • Visa application form. Fulfill all the required information in the short-stay visa application form correctly. Do not forget to sign the form at the end, after you print it.
  • Two photos. These photos must be identical and no older than three months, fulfilling the Schengen criteria for visa photos.
  • Valid travel document/passport. Make sure your passport has been issued within the last ten years, and had a validity of three more months beyond your planned departure from the Schengen territory.
  • A copy of your passport’s data page.
  • Roundtrip flight reservation. A document that shows details regarding your flight to the Schengen Area and back, including flight numbers and dates.
  • Travel Medical Insurance. Covering the whole Schengen Area, with a minimal coverage of €30,000 during your whole period of stay.
  • Proof of accommodation. This could be any of the following:
    • Confirmed Accommodation in the Medical Clinic/Hospital.
    • Hotel Booking.
    • Letter of invitation.
    • Rent Contract.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, if applicable.
  • Proof of paid fee. Which is €60 for adults, but the fees are lower or reduced for children and some specific categories. Check the list of Schengen visa fees to learn more!
  • Proof of financial means. Proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout their treatment. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank statements.
    • Letter of sponsorship + bank statements of the sponsor.
    • Proof of advance payments for the treatment + bank statements for other related expenses.
    • Verbal note from the Ministry of Health of applicant’s home country. If the ministry of health in your home country will be covering the costs to your health treatment a letter declaring the readiness of the government to cover your medical treatment costs

Documents Based on Patient’s Employment status:

  • If employed:
    • Employment contract
    • Approved Leave letter from your company
    • Pay slips for the last 6 months
    • Income Tax Return
  • If self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license,
    • Company’s bank statement of the latest 6 months
    • Income Tax Return (ITR)
  • If a student:
  • If retired:
    • Pension statements of the latest 6 months


Documents Confirming Applicant’s Need for Health Treatment, as:

  • A letter from a doctor / clinic / hospital in the home country of the visa candidate, that he or she needs medical treatment in the specific Schengen country.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in the EU.
  • Proof of advance payment of the treatment / financial arrangements with the medical doctor in the Schengen Area
  • Correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical doctor
  • A guarantee letter from the applicant to assure the patient’s capacity to cope with the extra medical costs (when expecting unforeseen costs of medical treatment to happen)
  • Confirmed Accommodation in the Medical Clinic

Additional Requirements for Minors:

  • Birth Certificate. Provide this certificate in original, accompanied with a copy.
  • Letter of Consent.
    • From the other parent. A formal document from the other parent, stating he/she has no objection about their child travelling with you only, if applicable.
    • From both parents. A formal document from you and the other parent of your child, stating they have no objection about your child travelling with a third person, if applicable.
    • Death certificate of parent. In case, one or both of the parents have passed away.

Where to Submit a Schengen Visa Application for Medical Reasons?

If you are planning to receive medical treatment at one Schengen country, without visiting any other member state, then apply at the embassy / consulate / VAC of that particular country.

However, if you are planning to move between two or more countries, check the rules on How to Submit the Visa Application at the Right Embassy/Consulate/VAC.

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons?

You are required to follow the steps listed below in order to complete the application process for a Schengen visa for Medical Purposes:

  1. Check if you need a Visa for short stays in the Schengen Area.
  2. Figure out where you need to submit your application.
  3. Fill the application form for a short-stay visa.
  4. Collect the required documents for a Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons.
  5. Make an appointment.
  6. Attend the interview with all the required documents collected.
  7. Pay the visa fee.
  8. Wait for the embassy to give a decision on your application.

When to Apply for a Schengen Visa for Medical Purpose?

According to Schengen visa rules, the earliest you can file an application for an EU visa for the purpose of getting medical treatment in one of the Schengen states, is three months before your trip, whereas the latest is two weeks before your trip.

Still, in extraordinary cases the embassy/consulate is willing to accept visa applications for medical treatment even later, if applicant’s health condition has suddenly worsened.

How Long Does it Take to Get a Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons

As a common rule, a Schengen embassy/consulate takes approximately 15 days to process a Schengen visa application for medical purpose. However, this period may be slightly reduced, in extraordinary cases regarding the applicant’s health condition.

How Long is the Schengen Visa for Medical Reasons Valid for?

A Schengen Visa for Medical treatment is valid for up to 90 days within a period of six months. In case you need a longer period to receive medical treatment in the Schengen zone, you should instead apply for a long-stay National Visa for Medical Treatment at the respective country.

Can I Extend a Schengen Visa for Medical Treatment?

You will be able to extend your Schengen Visa for Medical Treatment only in case your health is in a very bad condition. You will have to prove that:

  • you are unable to travel out of the Schengen area since that would put your life at risk.
  • you must continue to receive medical treatment in the country you are currently in.

However, if you are in a condition, which enables you to return to your country of residence, and your medical treatment can be postponed without putting your life in danger, your application for extension will be rejected. Instead, you will be advised to leave the Schengen Area, and apply for a Long-Stay visa for Medical Treatment from your country of residence.

The reason behind this is the common and strict policy of the Schengen states not to extend short-stay visas.

I am the Companion of a Patient Applying for a Medical Schengen Visa. What Visa do I need?

You will need to apply for a Schengen Visa for Medical Treatment as well. You will have to show additional proof of:

  • Your relationship with the applicant seeking medical treatment in the Schengen Area.
  • Documents showing the need for health treatment in the Schengen Area of the applicant you are accompanying.

Last Updated on