• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de
09 May 2018

Russia tops chart with most Schengen visa applications in 2017

2. Russians, largest group of Schengen Visas beneficiariesOnce again, the Russian Federation tops the chart with most Schengen visa applications for 2017, with around 700 hundred more compared to the previous year. The 59 Schengen Zone embassies and consulates across Russia have received a total number of 3,885,899 visa applications, while the Finnish embassies have received most among the embassies of other countries.

Despite of the high number of applications, the visa refusal rate remains very low, with only 0.16% higher than last year, with France having the highest rate of visa refusals (3.1%).

The latest statistics published by the European Commission show that for another consecutive year Russia has left China behind, the citizens of which submitted around one and a half million less than the former. Moreover, while the number of multiple entry visas issued has increased for 700 hundred more compared to 2016, there have also been 40 less LTV visas issued this year, and 465 less than in 2015.

Finland – top favorite destination for Russians in 2017

A total of 730,993 visa applications were submitted at the Finnish embassies and consulates in Moscow, Murmansk, Petrozavodsk and Saint Petersburg in 2017, among which applications only 3,145 were rejected (0.70%). Second in the list comes Italy with 541,833 via applications, 527,813 of which were approved, and then the third comes Greece with 532,453 visa application out of which only 5,227 were rejected.

Differently from countries like India for which France and Germany are top favorite destinations, things change when it comes to Russian nationals preferences. Despite being among the top five Germany received a little bit over 300 hundred visa applications, whereas France received 265,665 applications.

Top Schengen countries with most visa applications from Russian nationals

Below find a list of the seven countries that received most Schengen visa applications, and the number of visas granted by each:

  • Finland received 730,993 visa applications, approving 726,950 of them
  • Italy received 541,833 visa applications, 527,813 approving of them
  • Greece received 532,453 visa applications, approving 527,188 of them
  • Germany received 300,303 visa applications, approving 293,278 of them
  • Czech Republic received 278,642 visa applications, approving 276,979 of them
  • France received 265,665 visa applications, approving 255,746 of them
  • Poland received 136,190 visa applications, approving 136,190 of them

Embassies and Consulates in Moscow received more than half of Schengen visa applications

The Schengen Embassies in Moscow received more than half of the overall number of visa applications. 2,624,397 applications were handed in Moscow, while the rest in Schengen consulates in Saint Petersburg, Yekaterinburg, Pskov, Petrozavodsk, Kaliningrad, Murmansk, Novorossiysk, Kazan, Rostov, Sovetsk, Irkutsk and Novosibirsk.

The Italian embassy in Moscow received most visa applications (488,476) followed by the Spanish embassy in Moscow (466,959) and the Greek embassy (457,931). Whereas, the Finnish embassy in Saint Petersburg received 591,581 what makes it the embassy with most Schengen visa applications received, among all other Schengen embassies in Russian Federation.

Iceland, Luxembourg and Denmark receive fewest applications

Based on the statistics, it seems that Russians are less interested in countries like Switzerland, which receives many applications especially by countries like Kosovo. Only 23,301 applications were submitted at the Swiss embassy in Moscow. On the other hand, even countries like Sweden (21,874), Portugal (25,342) or Norway (24,160) received fewer applications in comparison to the others.

However, the countries with least applications received are as following:

  • Denmark which received 8,722 Schengen visa applications
  • Luxembourg which received 3,025 Schengen visa applications
  • Malta which received 9,161 Schengen visa applications
  • Iceland which received 1,778 Schengen visa applications

France has the highest rate of visa applications refusal even for Russians

The overall rate of Schengen visa refusals among embassies and consulates in Moscow is low, compared to the other countries. However, it is French embassy the one with the highest rate of visa refusals though still low. In 2017, France refused visa applications to 3.10% of applicants, or 8,218 out of 265,665 applications received.

Other countries with high rates of visa refusals are as follows:

  • Portugal – 2.80% of visa applications refused
  • Netherlands – 2.64% of visa applications refused
  • Belgium – 2.50% of visa applications refused
  • Italy – 2.25% of visa applications refused
  • Norway – 2.10% of visa applications refused

On the other hand, the Czech Republic has the lowest rate of visa refusals with only 0.37% visa applications refused, followed by:

  • Estonia – 0.43% of visa applications refused
  • Hungary – 0.53% of visa applications refused
  • Latvia – 0.58% of visa applications refused
  • Lithuania – 0.63% of visa applications refused

Detailed statistics for 2017

Schengen StateConsulateUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)
Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issuedTotal LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visas
Total3,885,8993,826,1513,205,8291,04052,770
AustriaMOSCOW43,82643,14542,6761785031.10%
BelgiumMOSCOW12,85112,2857,066173152.50%
Czech RepublicMOSCOW239,113237,569118,01891,5350.60%
Czech RepublicST. PETERSBURG13,28813,2756,672130.10%
Czech RepublicYEKATERINBURG26,24126,1359,64111050.40%
DenmarkMOSCOW8,7228,5092,84251351.50%
EstoniaMOSCOW38,37138,06334,11662630.70%
EstoniaPSKOV12,63912,60112,543280.20%
EstoniaST. PETERSBURG59,80759,47257,37112520.40%
FinlandMOSCOW70,71869,27456,5501521,1791.70%
FinlandMURMANSK27,63627,50527,22712870.30%
FinlandPETROZAVODSK41,05840,78440,328212190.50%
FinlandST. PETERSBURG591,581589,387587,002891,6600.30%
FranceMOSCOW265,665255,746117,681248,2183.10%
GermanyKALININGRAD27,93727,38022,6875572.00%
GermanyMOSCOW187,637182,755182,4441764,7062.50%
GermanyNOVOSIBIRSK35,42734,80914,46816171.70%
GermanyST. PETERSBURG20,32220,18718,877111240.60%
GermanyYEKATERINBURG28,98028,14711,64518322.90%
GreeceMOSCOW457,931453,209420,537114,7111.00%
GreeceNOVOROSSIISK31,58531,17420,520273841.20%
GreeceST. PETERSBURG42,93742,80539,0441320.30%
HungaryKAZAN2,5132,5071,03660.20%
HungaryMOSCOW46,04945,49221,53745531.20%
HungaryST. PETERSBURG2,7312,7211,788100.40%
HungaryYEKATERINBURG10,39710,3644,674330.30%
IcelandMOSCOW1,7781,7611,115100.60%
ItalyMOSCOW488,476475,499471,2864712,9302.60%
ItalyST. PETERSBURG53,35752,31451,717201,0231.90%
LatviaKALININGRAD7,7507,6965,706490.60%
LatviaMOSCOW54,13453,73147,15433180.60%
LatviaPSKOV7,7227,7177,4933120.20%
LatviaST. PETERSBURG11,24811,2209,794980.90%
LithuaniaKALININGRAD27,81127,71419,3602830.30%
LithuaniaMOSCOW34,16733,68418,74743170.90%
LithuaniaSOVETSK13,64313,62513,228130.10%
LithuaniaST. PETERSBURG18,17117,89912,1212161.20%
LuxembourgMOSCOW3,0252,9972,7381270.90%
MaltaMOSCOW9,1618,9841,049331101.20%
NetherlandsMOSCOW56,08254,22350,68991,6172.90%
NetherlandsNOVOSIBIRSK2,1822,1191,926401.80%
NetherlandsROSTOV1,3811,3111,206533.80%
NetherlandsST. PETERSBURG4,1413,9873,84311273.10%
NetherlandsYEKATERINBURG1,9321,8971,719301.60%
NorwayMOSCOW15,54315,2669,97552721.70%
NorwayMURMANSK6,2736,0805,7551933.10%
NorwayST. PETERSBURG2,3442,3071,6241361.50%
PolandIRKUTSK2,7072,692719150.60%
PolandKALININGRAD86,26485,60871,28786480.80%
PolandMOSCOW44,89743,88824,43041,0052.20%
PolandST. PETERSBURG2,3222,2501,456723.10%
PortugalMOSCOW25,34224,63517,2047072.80%
SlovakiaMOSCOW8,7578,7067,5923480.50%
SlovakiaST. PETERSBURG2,7212,6902,542311.10%
SloveniaMOSCOW11,86511,7356,62591211.00%
SpainMOSCOW466,959460,244418,438524,6441.00%
SpainST. PETERSBURG22,60722,2447,18731240.50%
SwedenMOSCOW21,87421,16313,2223541.60%
SwitzerlandMOSCOW23,30122,96517,892862501.10%

Latest from Schengen Visa News/Blog

[top]