Applying for Portugal Visa in the UK

Applying for Portugal Visa in the UK

Portugal Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

Any UK citizen who holds either a full UK passport or a BOTC, BOC, BPP or BS passport can travel to Portugal and visa-free. However, many non-EU nationals who reside in the UK are still required to get a Schengen visa to travel to Portugal.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly dropped. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Portugal and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Portugal has issued a total of 176,985 uniform Schengen visas from 204,596 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Portugal visa from the UK.

Who can apply for a Portugal Visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Portugal are required to get a Portugal visa in order to be able to enter Portugal.

You should apply for a visa via the Embassy of Portugal in the UK if:

  • Portugal is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Portugal is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Portugal is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Portugal for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Portuguese Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Portuguese Embassy in your country of residence.

Portugal Visa application documents and requirements for UK residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully). You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly colored, and shows full facial features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued on the application form.
    • Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
    • Applicants who are not able to provide a photo of such requirements for medical reasons are required to submit a letter that states such inability and is  signed by a doctor or medical organisation. Only then they are exempted from providing a photograph.
  • Biometric fingerprint data and a digital photograph (from 2 November 2015)
    • Children under the age of 12 are exempted from providing fingerprints
  • A cover letter that explains the purpose of the visit to Portugal
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Portugal (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Portugal but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Proof of accommodation in Portugal:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your Portuguese host (family member, friend) with a copy of their passport (Proof of sponsorship),
    • Accommodation proof issued by the town hall in your host’s residence
  • Proof of financial subsistence – According to the information brought by the European Commission, in order for a foreign national to enter the territory of Portugal it needs to attest owning 40€/day when applying for a Portugal Visa to the Portugal Embassy or Consulate. As well, every foreigner, each time entering territory of Portugal, must be able to provide an amount of 75€.*Note: Foreign nationals who can proof having their accommodation and food covered during their stay in Portugal, they might be completely released from paying the aforementioned amounts of money.

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.


For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students:

  • Proof of enrolment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Portuguese and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK
  • Portugese family record book

If being sponsored:

  • For the sponsor:
    • Copy of passport
    • Employment letter
    • Bank statement that proves the financial sufficiency
    • Valid Schengen visa
    • Recent payslips
  • For the applicant
    • Sponsorship letter
    • Proof of relationship with sponsor
    • Original and copy of marriage or birth certificate

Note: If the Marriage Certificate was issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the UK.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or a an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the Portuguese Embassy. Also, minors who are granted a Portuguese visa are not allowed to travel to Portugal by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult guardian during their stay in Portugal.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
  • Court order for the custody of the child

Note: The documents listed above are necessary for any visa application, however the embassy may require extra documents from you.

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Portugal click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/portugal-visa/

How to apply for a Portugal Visa from the UK?

To apply for a Portuguese visa you must book an appointment with the Portuguese Embassy in London. This can be done in two ways:

All applicants (including minors) are required to appear in person at the Embassy on the scheduled date of the appointment. Only children and persons who require assistance are allowed to be accompanied at the application centre.

Reasons why you should apply through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for Portugal Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

Portugal Visa application and processing time

You can apply for a Portugal Schengen visa 3 months before your planned trip. Depending on the nationality of the applicant, the processing time may take at least 15 days from the day of application. In some cases when required documents are missing from the application this process may take longer.

Therefore, to avoid unwanted complications, you are advised to make sure you provide all required documents and submit your application at least 3 weeks before you plan on leaving the UK.

Portugal Visa fees for UK residents

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 50.50 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 29.50 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can only be paid in UK Pounds and payment must be made in cash or via credit/debit card. Also, visa application fee is not refundable and does not guarantee that you will be granted a visa.

Visa fee exemptions

  • Children younger than 6 years of age
  • Spouse/family member of an EU/EEA national
  • Researchers from third-world countries travelling for the purpose of scientific research
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Persons travelling for the purpose of study or educational training and are accompanied by teaching staff such as:
    • School pupils
    • Undergraduates and postgraduates

Documents required for exemption: A letter from the school principal/dean that states that trip is an obligatory part of the school/college programme.

Visa fee discounts

Besides children of ages between 6 and 12 these are two cases when applicants receive visa fee discounts (35 € or 29.70 £):

  • Nationals of countries (that have a visa facilitation agreement with the EU) that are granted visa discounts are:
    • Armenia*
    • Azerbaijan
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina*
    • Cape Verde Islands
    • Georgia*
    • Kosovo
    • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*
    • Montenegro*
    • Russian Federation
    • Serbia*
    • Ukraine*

*Note: This only applies to those nationals who do not hold a biometric passport.

Frequently Asked Questions about Portugal Visas

If I didn’t submit all required documents will my visa be delayed?

Unlike many Schengen visa application centres where incomplete applications are delayed, incomplete applications for a Portugal visa are not processed at all.

Am I guaranteed to be granted a visa?

The Embassy of Portugal has the last word in issuing visas. You are not guaranteed to get a visa at the end of the process despite the fees you paid. You should also note that visa fees are non-refundable.

Can I re-apply for a Portugal visa if my initial one was refused?

Yes, you can re-apply any time you want after your visa is refused as the refusal does not disqualify you from future applications. However, you are advised to pay attention to the refusal letter and note the reasons for the refusal in order to make amends where necessary.

Can my application be processed on the same day?

Only in cases of extreme medical emergencies the Embassy may consider issuing a visa on the day the application is submitted.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Embassy & Consulates of Portugal in the United Kingdom