Applying for a Norway Visa in the UK

Applying for a Norway Visa in the UK

Norwegian Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

Although Norway is not a member of the European Union it is a full member of the Schengen area. Therefore, any UK citizen who holds either a full UK passport or a BOTC, BOC, BPP or BS passport can travel to Norway visa-free. However, many non-EU nationals who reside in the UK are still required to get a Schengen visa to travel to Norway.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly dropped. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Norway and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Norway has issued a total of 177,022 uniform Schengen visas from 188,737 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Norway visa from the UK.

Who can apply for a Norway Visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Norway are required to get a Norway visa in order to be able to enter Norway.

You should apply for a visa via the Embassy of Norway in the UK if:

  • Norway is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Norway is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Norway is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Norway for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Norway Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Norwegian Embassy in your country of residence.


Norway Visa application documents and requirements for UK residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant. You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One photo, which must be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Biometric data (This requirement only applies if you haven’t provided biometric data within the last 59 months):
    • Fingerprints (Note: Children under the age of 12 are exempted from providing fingerprints)
    • A copy of the passport bio page where the photo is included.
  • A cover letter explaining the purpose of traveling to Norway
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Norway (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Norway, but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
    • Holders of diplomatic passports and family members of EU/EEA citizens are exempted from providing proof of travel medical insurance
  • Proof of accommodation in Norway:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your Norwegian host (family member, friend) with a copy of their passport
  • Proof of financial subsistence :
    • A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows SEK 450 (40£) per day per day spent in Norway, or
    • Proof of sponsorship, or
    • Traveller’s cheques

Note: Cash is not considered  proof of financial subsistence.

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Norway. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

For the unemployed:

  • Proof of income from the Department of Social Security (DSS)

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Norwegian and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or a an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the Embassy of Norway in London. Also, minors who are granted a Norway visa are not allowed to travel to Norway by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Norway.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
  • A school attendance letter issued by the Head of School.

All documents provided should be legalized and be in of the of the following languages:

  • English
  • Norwegian

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Norway click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/norway-visa/

How to apply for a Norway Visa from the UK?

To apply for a Norway visa you must book an appointment with the Norwegian Embassy in London. This can be done in two ways:

Note: The consular section is open Monday to Friday (except on Wednesdays and public holidays) from 10:00AM to 12:30PM

List of public holidays

  • 2 January
  • Maundy Thursday
  • Good Friday
  • Easter Monday
  • 1 May
  • 17 May
  • 25 May
  • 29 May
  • 5 June
  • 28 August
  • 25 December
  • 26 December

(Source: VFS Global)

Reasons why you should apply through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for Norway Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

Norway Visa application and processing time

You can apply for a Norway Schengen visa 90 days before your planned trip. Usually the visa application process takes up to 15 days after the Embassy receives the application, therefore you are advised to apply well in advance of your planned trip. If some required documents are missing from the application, the answer may be delayed for more than 15 days.

Applications that are sent to the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) may take up to 30 or 60 days to process.

Norway Visa fees for UK residents

Since Norway is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa. These are the costs of a Norway Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 51 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 30 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds. Payments can be made in cash and by credit or debit card

Visa fee exemptions

The following categories of applicants are exempted of Visa fees only:

  • Children younger than 6 years of age
  • Family members of an EU/EEA national
    • Documents required for exemption:
      • Original Marriage Certificate, or
      • Civil Partnership Certificate
      • Original full Birth Certificate
      • EU/EAA national’s passport.
  • Persons travelling for the purpose of study or educational training
    • School pupils.
    • Undergraduates and postgraduates
      • These persons must be accompanied by their teachers/professors
    • Researchers from third world countries

Norway Visa fee discounts

For children aged between 6 and 12 years and nationals of the following countries the visa fee amounts to 35 € (30 £):

  • Azerbaijan
  • Georgia
  • Russia
  • Ukraine

Frequently Asked Questions about Norway Visas

Who is exempted from visa requirement for Norway?

The following persons are not required to obtain a Norwegian visa to travel to Norway:

  • Persons with refugee travel documents issued by Malta, Ireland, Liechtenstein, the UK or Switzerland.
  • Refugees or stateless persons living in an EU/EEA country who have travel documents issued by that country.
  • Diplomatic passport holders
  • Nationals of all EU/EEA countries
  • Nationals of countries outside of EU/EEA that have an agreement with Norway

Source: Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI)

Will I get my visa at the end of the process?

No, you are not guaranteed you will get a visa despite the fees you paid. Also, you should keep in mind that all fees are non-refundable. Should you decide to apply after your visa is refused you will have to make those payments again.

What can I do my visa is refused?

If your visa is refused you can apply again at any time. However, you should pay attention to the reasons mentioned in the refusal letter in order to make amends where needed.

You can also appeal in writing against the decision within 3 weeks. The letter must be in English or Norwegian. Here are three ways you can appeal against the decision:

  • Submit the appeal yourself
  • Authorize a family member
  • Authorize a licensed official

The letter must be signed by the applicant and sent to the Embassy of Norway.

The response may take up to 5 months since the day the appeal is submitted.

Can I get my visa on the same day that I apply?

Normally, your visa cannot be issued on the same day that you apply. However, in cases of extreme medical emergency you are able to obtain a Norway visa on the same day you apply. You should keep in mind that the Embassy has the final word on this matter.

Does my non-EU spouse need a visa for Norway?

Yes, the non-EU spouse is required to obtain a visa to travel to Norway.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Embassy & Consulates of Norway in the United Kingdom