Italy Visa Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

Italy Visa Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

U.S. Citizenship holders

As a U.S. citizenship holder, you do not need to apply for an Italian Schengen Visa! You are allowed to travel to Italy and to all other members of  the Schengen Area  for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa, as long as your U.S. passport is valid for at least 3 months after your planned return to the United States!


Upon entering Italy, border authorities will require that you show documentation to justify the reasons for and the duration of your stay in Italy.

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders must obtain an Italian Schengen Visa prior to arrival. You will not be allowed to enter Italy without a visa.

U.S. Permanent Residence Card or U.S. visa holders (except for B1/B2).

If you are a holder of the U.S. Permanent Residence Card (formerly Green Card) or U.S. visa and if you are a citizen of the countries from this list, you must apply for an Italian Schengen Visa which correlates with the purpose of your visit to Italy, as there are different types of visas available and specifically designed for your travel purpose.

Advertisements

Italy Schengen Visa requirements: Tourist visa

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure:
    • your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit Italy or the Schengen Area.
  • A valid U.S. permanent residence card (“green card”) or a valid US visa with valid I-94 and/or valid I-20 or I-797 + 1 photocopy, or an Advance Parole document.  (The B1/B2 visa holders must apply in their country of residence. Holders of a valid U.S. B1/B2 visa can only apply for airport transit visa.).
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read carefully the explanations)
  • One photo, which must be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Bank and credit card statements for the last 3 months.
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation in Italy and in the Schengen Area (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Hotel reservations or proof of participation in group travel.
  • You need proof of sufficient funds for the period of stay in Italy. Generally, there are several recognized ways to prove your financial sufficiency:
    • A personal bank statement indicating your financial movements (for at least 3 last months)
    • Credit card
    • Cash
    • Traveller’s cheques
    • Pay slips
    • Proof of employment
    • Supporting document to attest sponsor’s readiness to cover your expenses during your stay
    • Proof of prepaid accommodation
    • Document about accommodation in private
    • Proof of prepaid transport
    • Other

    According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the following are the required amounts of means of subsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Italian Visa to an Italian Embassy or Consulate:

    • For Stays up to 5 days: The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.
    • For Stays 6-10 days: The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.
    • For Stays 11-20 days: The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.
    • For Stays over 20 days: The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

For employees:

  • Reference letter of employment in the U.S confirming your salary, hire date, position and dates of vacation (business registration if self employed)

For foreign students on F1 visas:

  • valid I-20
  • reference letter from educational institution (school/college/university)  stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

If Invited

Letter of invitation from a reputable and acknowledged private or public agency, institution, or organization for political, scientific or cultural events and initiatives;

  • If you have been invited to stay with an Italian citizen or a foreigner who resides in Italy, prior to submitting your visa request, that person must fax directly to the Visa Office (fax 202-462-9406), a Letter of invitation, accompanied by:
    • if the host is a foreigner: copy of the valid Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit of stay for foreigners).
    • if the host is an Italian citizen: copy of a valid identification document.

Traveling to Italy for Business purpose

  • Letter from employer confirming employment , that specified job title and responsibilities and reports the purpose of the travel, providing names & addresses of all companies that will be called upon.
  • If you are self-employed, present a valid business license, certificate of incorporation, and latest tax return for business.
  • Letter/s of invitation from the Italian companies concerned.

Italy Schengen Visa Fee and Payment Methods

The Italian Consulate Authorities in the USA accept only cash and money orders. For Italian Schengen Visa Fee please click here.

Where do I apply for an Italian Visa in U.S.?

Italian Embassy in Washingon DC

You can apply for a visa at the Consular Office within the Italian Embassy in Washingon DC only if you live in:

  • The District of Columbia (D.C.);
  • Maryland (M.D.): only Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties (all other Counties are under the jurisdiction of the Italian General Consulate in Philadelphia);
  • Virginia (V.A.): only Arlington and Fairfax Counties and the City of Alexandria (all other Counties are under the jurisdiction of the Italian General Consulate in Philadelphia).

To set an appointment with the visa office of the Italian Embassy in Washington DC, click here.

Consulate General of Italy in Boston

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Boston only if you live in: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Consulate General of Italy in Chicago

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Chicago only if you live in: Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

Consulate General of Italy in Detroit

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Detroit only if you live in: Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio and Tennessee.

Consulate General of Italy in Philadelphia

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Philadelphia only if you live in: Pennsylvania, Delaware, North Carolina, West Virginia, New Jersey (only the following counties: Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Ocean and Salem. The remaining counties are under the jurisdiction of the Consulate General in New York), Maryland (except for the counties of Montgomery and Prince George which fall under the jurisdiction of the consular section of the Embassy) and Virginia (except for the counties of Arlington and Fairfax which are also under the jurisdiction of the Embassy).

Consulate General of Italy in Houston

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Houston only if you live in: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas/

Consulate General of Italy in Los Angeles

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Los Angeles only if you live in: Arizona, California (the following Counties: Imperial Valley, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura), New Mexico, Nevada.

Consulate General of Italy in Miami

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in Miami only if you live in: Alabama, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Florida, Georgia, Island of Saba, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, St. Maarten, St. Eustatius, South Carolina, Turks and Caicos, U.S. Virgin Islands.

Consulate General of Italy in New York

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in New York only if you live in: New York, Connecticut, New Jersey (the following Counties: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union, Warren) and the British Territories of Bermuda Islands.

Consulate General of Italy in San Francisco

You can apply for a visa at the Consulate General of Italy in San Francisco only if you live in: Alaska, California (except the following counties: Imperial Valley, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Diego, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo and Ventura, which fall within the jurisdiction of the Consulate General in Los Angeles), Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Hawai’i. Also, the following American territories of: Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Samoa, Wake Island, Midways Islands, Johnston Atoll.


Notes:

  • The Italy Consular Office reserves the right to ask for further documentation, in addition to the above mentioned.
  • Processing time: The average processing time for visas is about 7-15 days, depending on the applicant’s nationality.
  • The applicant has to provide a set of photocopies of the above original documents.
  • All visa applicants must appear in person in order to submit their application at least two weeks prior to their trip.
  • Minor children cannot apply for their own visa. Both parents have to give their consent in person.
  • Please be aware that submitting the aforementioned documents does not guarantee the approval of the visa.
  • Please note that holders of Schengen visas are still subject to immigration control upon first entry into a Schengen country. The visa itself does not grant the right to enter the Schengen space.

You may also contact the relevant Italian Consular Authority in the USA for further information.