Applying for an Italian Visa in the UK

Applying for an Italian Visa in the UK

Italian Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

Any UK citizen who holds either a full UK passport or a BOTC, BOC, BPP or BS passport can travel to Italy visa-free. However, many non-EU nationals who reside in the UK are still required to get a Schengen visa to travel to Italy.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly dropped. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Italy and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Italy has issued a total of 1,676,207 uniform Schengen visas from 1,806,938 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Italy visa from the UK.

Who can apply for an Italy Visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Italy are required to get an Italian visa in order to be able to enter Italy.

You should apply for a visa at the Italian Consulate General in the UK if:

  • Italy is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Italy is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Italy is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Italy for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not an Italian Schengen visa.



Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country of residence.

Italy Visa application documents and requirements for the UK residents:

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residency permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully). You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly colored, and shows full facial features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued to the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required,
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to Italy and itinerary,
  • Proof of travel arrangements:
    • Full travel itinerary
    • Proof of payment of travel tickets
    • If travelling by car:
      • Copy of your driver’s license
      • Car insurance
      • Car registration or car rental documentation
      • If applicable: Ferry tickets
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Italy:
    • Evidence of hotel reservations or rental agreement (with the applicant’s name on it) or,
    • Signed letter of invitation from your Italian host and a copy of the host’s passport or Identity card
    • Host’s Residence Permit (Permesso di Soggiorno)
  • Proof of financial subsistence:
    • A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least 50.00 £ for each day spent in Italy and/or other Schengen states.
    • Cost of itinerary (tickets and reservations)
  • Important note: Starting from November 20, 2015 persons applying for a short-term visa are required to provide fingerprints (biometric data) as additional documents.
    • Children younger than 12 years of age and applicants who are not physically capable of providing fingerprints are exempted from this procedure

Advertisements

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Refusal letters of previous Schengen visas, or
  • Cover letter that explains the reasons of refusal

If unemployed and married to an EU/EEA citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Italian and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK

Note: All documents must be either in Italian or English or officially translated by a certified translator.

Requirements for children under the age of 18:

Underage children must be accompanied by parents or a an adult guardian at the application center at the Italian Consulate General. Also, minors who are granted an Italian visa are not allowed to travel to Italy by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Italy.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Birth certificate
  • Signed travel permission from both parents
    • If one parent is not located in the UK they should submit their signed consent to the Italian Embassy/Consulate of their residing country
  • A recent school attendance letter signed by the Head of School.

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Italy click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/italy-visa/

How to apply for an Italy Visa from the UK?

To apply for an Italian visa you must book an appointment with the Italian Consulate General in London, Manchester or Edinburgh. This can be done in two ways:

  • By booking an appointment in person at the Italian Consulate General in your county of residence.
    • The Consulate works Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM except on holidays:
      • 2 January
      • 14 April
      • 17 April
      • 25 April
      • 1 May
      • 29 May
      • 2 June
      • 28 August
      • 1 November
      • 25 December
      • 26 December

The Consulate informs that 10 days prior to your scheduled appointment they will notify you via email to confirm your appointment. You must reply within 7 days or else the appointment will be canceled 3 days before the scheduled day.

Note: All applicants, including children are required to be present during the visa application.

Reasons why you should apply for an Italian Visa through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for Italy Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

How to choose where to apply?

  • If you are residing in England or Wales then you should apply with the Italian Consulate General in  London or Manchester.
  • If you are residing in Scotland or Northern Ireland then you should apply with the Italian Consulate General in Edinburgh

Italy Visa application and processing time

You can apply for an Italy visa 3 months before your planned trip. Depending on the nationality of the applicant, the processing time may take 2 to 10 working days from the day of your application,

For better convenience, you are advised to submit your application at least three weeks before you plan on leaving the UK.

Italy Visa fees for UK residents

Since Italy is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa. These are the costs of an Italian Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 51 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 30 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds. Payments can be made in cash, by credit or debit card. If you pay with a debit card there will be a fee of 1 £ for each payment.

Visa fee exemptions

The following persons are exempted from visa fee:

  • Children younger than 6 years of age
  • Spouse of a EEA/EU national

Visa fee discounts

For some specific nationals visa applications cost only 35 € (30 £). Nationals of countries that are granted visa discounts are:

  • Albania*
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina*
  • Georgia*
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*
  • Moldova*
  • Montenegro*
  • Russia
  • Serbia*
  • Ukraine*

*Note: This only applies to those nationals who do not hold a biometric passport.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a non-EU spouse/family member of a UK national need a visa to Italy?

The spouse of a UK national (EEA/EU national) is required to obtain an Italy visa. However, if the following conditions are met then they are not required a visa:

  • The spouse holds a UK Residence Permit that states that the holder is a family member of an EU/EEA National
  • Travelling with or joining the EEA/EU spouse in Italy.

What can I do if my visa is refused?

In case your visa is refused, you can either you can re-apply immediately or at any other time that you want. Pay attention to the reasons your visa was refused in order to improve chances of a positive answer

How long can UK residents stay in Italy?

UK residents can only stay up to 90 days in Italy within a period of 180 days.

Do I have to provide biometric data (fingerprints) every time I apply for an Italy visa?

For every application submitted within 59 months after your fingerprints were collected you are not required to provide fingerprints. Once this period has passed your fingerprints will be collected again.

Do I need a visa to visit San Marino and/or Vatican City?

Although San Marino and Vatican City did not sign the Schengen agreement they are considered part of the Schengen area. If you have an Italy visa you are not required to obtain a specific visa for San Marino or Vatican. You can travel freely to either of these microstates as no border control is performed when entering from Italy.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Embassy & Consulates of Italy in the United Kingdom