Italy Visa Application Requirements

Italy Visa Application Requirements

Information about different Italy VISA types, document requirements for the application, visa fees and application form.


Depending on the purpose of your travel to Italy, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occassion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Italy Schengen Visa, accordingly.

You can apply for an Italian Schengen Visa since October 1997 when Italy as a Member State of the European Union also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

San Marino and the Vatican City – two European microstates/city-states located within Italy – are considered part of the Schengen Area although they did not officially sign the particular documents of the agreement. Besides, no border control is performed for the Schengen countries surrounding them!

Stat: As per 2014, Italy has issued a total of 2,062,501 uniform Schengen visas.

Stat: As per 2015, Italy has issued a total of 1,898,065 uniform Schengen visas from 2,023,343 visa application received. The Visa rejection rate was 5.5%.


General required documents for Italy Visa Application:

  • Download the Italy Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Italy Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy,
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for an Italian Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages,
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required,
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Italy and itinerary,
  • Flight ticket reservation (if applicable),
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Italy.
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the following are the required amounts of means of subsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Italian Visa to an Italian Embassy or Consulate:
    • For stays up to 5 days: The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.
    • For stays 6-10 days: The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.
    • For stays 11-20 days: The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.
    • For stays over 20 days: The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

Advertisements

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Advertisements

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Italy Visa application.

Additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Italy Visa Application:

Italy Tourist Schengen Visa additional requirements:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor in Italy – if applicable,
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months,
  • Passport copies.

Italy Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Italian company you will be visiting and their detailed address in Italy accompanied with the dates of your visit,
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel,
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided,
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months,
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents,
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Italy Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report,
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Italy, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation,
  • Payment receipt of medical fees.

Italy Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage,
  • Names of the applicants (crew members),
  • Duration of stay in Italy,
  • Travel itinerary.

Italy Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy,
  • Identity of applicant,
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations) in Italy,
  • Duration of stay in Italy,
  • Place of accommodation in Italy.

Italy Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses,
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended,
  • Financial sustenance.

Italy Visa For The Wife/Husband of an Italian citizen:

  • Proof of Italian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Italian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Italian marriage certificate
  • Italian family record book

Italy Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country,
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination.

Italy Visa for Underage Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Italian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Frequently Asked Questions about Italy Visas

Do I have to provide biometric data (fingerprints) every time I apply for an Italy visa?

For every application submitted within 59 months after your fingerprints were collected you are not required to provide fingerprints. Once this period has passed your fingerprints will be collected again.

Do I need a visa to visit San Marino and/or Vatican City?

Although San Marino and Vatican City did not sign the Schengen agreement they are considered part of the Schengen area. If you have an Italy visa you are not required to obtain a specific visa for San Marino or Vatican. You can travel freely to either of these microstates as no border control is performed when entering from Italy.

Related:

Attention! Please consult the Embassy of Italy in your country for the updated Italy Visa requirements!