• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Applying for Iceland Visa in the UK

Applying for Iceland Visa in the UK

Iceland Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

UK citizens who hold a full UK passport can travel to Iceland visa-free. On the other hand, many non-EU nationals who reside in the UK are still required to get a Schengen visa to travel to Iceland.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly dropped. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit Iceland  and other Schengen states.

Stat: As per 2016, Iceland has issued a total of 5,735 uniform Schengen visas from 5,771 applications received.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Iceland visa from the UK.

Who needs a visa to visit Iceland?

You need a visa for Iceland for personal visits, business or tourism if you are:

  • Not a citizen of a Nordic country
  • Not a citizen of an EU/EAA country
  • Not a family member of an EU/EEA national. Please click here for more information on the family members of EU or EEA Nationals and note that family members of a UK national will need a visa.
  • A citizen of a country listed on this page.

Who can apply for an Iceland Visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Iceland are required to get a Iceland visa in order to be able to enter Iceland.

In the United Kingdom, Schengen visas for Iceland are arranged through the Embassy of Denmark.

You should apply for a visa via the Embassy of Denmark in the UK if:

  • Iceland is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Iceland is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Iceland is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Iceland for more than 90 days you must apply for a Iceland residency permit, not a Iceland Schengen visa.


Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Embassy or Consulate of Iceland in your country of residence.

Iceland Visa application documents and requirements for UK residents

The following list of documents are required in order to obtain a visa to Iceland in the UK:

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
    • Saudi nationals must produce their ID card with translation into English in addition to their passport.
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant. You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One photo, which must be glued to the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Biometric data (This requirement only applies if you haven’t provided biometric data within the last 59 months):
    • Fingerprints (Note: Children under the age of 12 are exempted from providing fingerprints)
    • A copy of the passport bio page where the photo is included.
  • A cover letter explaining the purpose of the visit to the Schengen area
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Iceland (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Iceland but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30,000).
    • Holders of diplomatic passports and family members of EU/EEA citizens are exempted from providing proof of travel medical insurance
  • Proof of accommodation in Iceland:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your Iceland host (family member, friend) with a copy of their passport
  • Proof of financial subsistence :
    • £60.00 per person per day if you are staying in a hotel.
    • £40.00 per person per day if you are staying in a hostel or similar.
    • £20.00 per person per day if you are staying with family or friends (even when your host has confirmed that he/she will be covering your expenses) plus funds for a return ticket to your country of residence.
  • Original recent Bank Statement  (covering the last 3 calendar months. The last transaction must be no more than 1 month old)
  • Traveller’s Cheques

Note: Cash is not considered proof of financial subsistence.

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Iceland. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students in the UK:

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Danish and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the Embassy of Iceland in London. Also, minors who are granted an Iceland visa are not allowed to travel to Iceland by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Iceland.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
  • A school attendance letter issued by the Head of School.
  • Family Appendix

All documents provided should be legalized and be in of the of the following languages:

  • English
  • Danish

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Iceland click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/iceland-visa/

How to apply for an Iceland Visa from the UK?

To apply for an Iceland visa you must book an appointment with the Danish Embassy in London. You can do either of the following:

Note: The consular section is open Monday to Friday (except on Wednesdays and public holidays) from 9:00AM to 11:00AM

List of public holidays

  • Good Friday
  • Easter Monday
  • 1 May
  • 29 May
  • 6 June
  • Midsummer Evening
  • 28 August
  • 25 December
  • 26 December

Reasons why you should apply for an Iceland Visa through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for Iceland Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information, please click here or start the visa application by filling the form online here!

Iceland Visa application and processing time

You can apply for a Norway Schengen visa 90 days before your planned trip. Usually the visa application process takes approximately 10 days after the Embassy receives the application, therefore you are advised to apply well in advance of your planned trip. You are required to submit a complete application as applications with missing documents can be refused.

Iceland Visa fees for UK residents

Since Iceland is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa. These are the costs of an Iceland Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound
Adult 53 £
Child between 6-12 years of age 31 £
Child younger than 6 years of age Free

Iceland Visa fee discounts

For nationals of the following countries the visa fee amounts to 31 £:

  • Albania*
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina*
  • Georgia*
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*
  • Moldova*
  • Montenegro*
  • Russia
  • Serbia*
  • Ukraine*

*Note: This only applies to those nationals who do not hold a biometric passport.

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds. Payments can be made in cash and by credit or debit card.

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Last Updated on