Greece Visa Application Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

Greece Visa Application Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

U.S. Citizenship holders

As a U.S. citizenship holder, you do not need to apply for a Greece Schengen Visa! You are allowed to travel to Greece and to all other members of  the Schengen Area  for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa, as long as your U.S. passport is valid for at least 3 months after your planned return to the United States!


You need proof of sufficient funds for the period of stay in Greece and a return airline ticket.  Generally, there are several recognized ways to prove your financial sufficiency:

  • A personal bank statement indicating your financial movements (for at least 3 last months)
  • Credit card
  • Cash
  • Traveller’s cheques
  • Pay slips
  • Proof of employment
  • Supporting document to attest sponsor’s readiness to cover your expenses during your stay
  • Proof of prepaid accommodation
  • Document about accommodation in private
  • Proof of prepaid transport
  • Other

As the European Commission communicates, since 24 December 2007 with the Common Ministerial Decision No 3021/22/10-f, all foreign nationals, are obliged to attest possessing an amount of 50€/day and a minimum total amount of 300€ /stay up to 5 days.

*Note: A reduction to 50% of the regular amount applies to minors.

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders must obtain a Greece Schengen Visa prior to arrival. You will not be allowed to enter Greece without a visa.

Advertisements

U.S. Permanent Residence Card or U.S. visa holders (except for B1/B2).

If you are a holder of the U.S. Permanent Residence Card or U.S. visa you must apply for the Greece Schengen Visa which correlates with the purpose of your visit to Greece, as there are different types of visas available and specifically designed for your travel purpose.

You may also contact the relevant Greek Consular Authority in the USA for further information.

For the following Greek Consular Authorities VISA applications will be accepted only by appointment (Diplomatic, Service and Official Passports are excluded, when travelling for official purposes):

  • Consular Office in Washington DC (tel: 202 939 1306)
  • Consulate General of Greece in Boston (tel: 617-523-0100 ext. 224)
  • Consulate General of Greece in New York (e-appointment only, not by phone or fax.)
  • Consulate General of Greece in Chicago (tel. 312-335-3915 ext. 831)
  • Consulate General of Greece in San Francisco (tel. 415-775-2102)
  • Consulate General of Greece in Los Angeles (tel. 310-826-5555, ext. 102)
  • Consulate General of Greece in Tampa (tel: 8138650200)
  • Consulate of Greece in Houston (tel: 713-840-7522 ext. 1)
  • Consulate of Greece in Atlanta (tel: 404-261-3313).

Greece Schengen Visa requirements: Tourist visa

  • A valid passport or Travel document. (Please make sure: (i) your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years, (ii) that your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area).
  • A valid Alien Resident Card or a visa to the U.S. (except for B1/B2).
  • A completed and signed visa application form.
  • One photo, which must be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Bank and credit card statements for the last 3 months.
  • W-2 forms for the last 2 years.
  • Official itinerary with closed dates of travel.
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation in Greece and in the Schengen Area (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Hotel reservations or proof of participation in group travel.

For employees:

  • Reference letter from the employer stating position and monthly or annual salary

For self-employed persons:

Submit a letter from the bank that you do business with, stating that the company is in good standing.

For foreign students on F1 visas:

  • valid I-20
  • reference letter from educational institution (school/college/university)  stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

If Invited

If you are invited by a friend or family member you must submit: a letter of invitation (affidavit) signed by the person who is inviting you and notarized by the appropriate Authorities in Greece.

Traveling for Business purpose

If you are travelling on business you must submit business references.

Spouses of Greek or European Union’s citizens

If you are married to a Greek or EU citizen and need to apply for a Schengen visa please bring the following documentation ONLY:

  • A valid passport or Travel document. (Please make sure: (i) your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years, (ii) that your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area).
  • A valid Alien Resident Card or a visa to the U.S. (except for B1/B2).
  • A completed and signed visa application form.
  • Marriage certificate.
  • Proof that the spouse is a Greek or EU citizen (EU passport or identification card).

Greece Schengen Visa Fee and Payment Methods

The Greek Consulate Authorities in the USA accept only cash and money orders. For Greece Schengen Visa Fee please click here.

* The visa is issued free of charge to all spouses of Greek or EU citizens.
Notes:

  • The Greece Consular Office reserves the right to ask for further documentation, in addition to the above mentioned.
  • The applicant has to provide a set of photocopies of the above original documents.
  • All visa applicants must appear in person in order to submit their application at least two weeks prior to their trip.
  • Once the visa has been approved and issued, we can mail your passport to your residence if you provide us with  a prepaid express envelope only from the post office (FEDEX, UPS, DHL etc).
  • Minor children cannot apply for their own visa. Both parents have to give their consent in person.