Applying for a Germany Visa in the United States

Applying for a Germany Visa in the United States

German Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the US Citizens and US Residents

Citizens of the United States with a valid U.S. Tourist passport (blue passport) can travel to Germany and other countries of the Schengen Area for a maximum of 90 days without having to apply or obtain a Schengen visa.

Stat: As per 2016, Germany has issued a total of 1,853,655 uniform Schengen visas from 2,004,235 applications received worldwide.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Germany visa from the United States.

Who can apply for a Germany Visa from within the US?

All non US citizens who do need a visa to enter the Schengen Area, must have a U.S. Visa or a Permanent Residence Card with three (3) months validity after returning from the Schengen area. If your US visa has expired, please have it renewed before applying.

You should apply for a Germany visa via the Embassy of Germany in the US if:

  • Germany is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Germany is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Germany is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Germany for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Germany Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United States you should apply at the German Embassy in your country of residence.


Germany Visa application documents and requirements for US residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued (not extended) within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • Original of valid US alien registration card (residence permit aka. Green Card) or valid US residence visa (e.g. type A, E, F plus endorsed I-20 by competent authority, G: H; I; J; plus J1 documents, L, O, R) must be presented.
  • The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States.
  • One application form (please see below) filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully).
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly coloured, and shows full face features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • A cover letter that explains the purpose of the visit to Germany
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Germany (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Health Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Germany, but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your German host (family member, friend) along with a copy of their passport or ID (Proof of sponsorship if dependant)
  • Proof of financial subsistence:
    • A recent statement of US bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least $50 that are equivalent to 45€ per person per day spent in German, or
    • Traveller’s cheques

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

Advertisements


The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Germany. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students on F1 visas:

  • Valid I-20
  • Reference letter from educational institution (school/college/university)  stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or German and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Underage children must be accompanied by parents or a an adult guardian at the application center at the German Embassy Consulate General. Also, minors who are granted a German visa are not allowed to travel to Germany by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Germany.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Original birth certificate among others.
  • Signed travel consent from both parents
    • If one parent is not located in the United States they should submit their signed consent to the German Embassy/Consulate of their residing country

Note: All documents must be either in German or English or officially translated by a certified translator.

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Germany click https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/germany-visa/ or http://www.germany-visa.org

Where and how to apply for a Germany Visa in the US?

German consular services are available through its Embassy in Washington and Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York and San Francisco.

All German Missions in the United States, require that you schedule an appointment in order to apply for a visa. Appointments have to be booked via free online appointment system. Except for rare instances, you have to submit your application in person.

Germany Visa Appointment Requirements for US Residents

Atlanta – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Atlanta only accepts visa applications from residents of Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

Boston – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Boston only accepts visa applications from residents of the states of Connecticut (apart from Fairfield County), Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

Chicago – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Chicago only accepts visa applications from residents of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

Houston – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Houston only accepts visa applications from residents of the states of Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

Los Angeles – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Los Angeles only accepts visa applications from residents of the California counties: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura of the state of California as well as the states of Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah.

Miami – Consulate General

The German Consulate in Miami accepts visa applications from residents of Florida, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands and the Bahamas only.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

New York – Consulate General

The German Consulate in New York accepts visa applications from residents of the states of New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania as well as Fairfield County of the state of Connecticut and Bermuda (British overseas territory).

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

San Francisco – Consulate General

The German Consulate General in San Francisco is the official representation of the Federal Government of Germany in Northern California, Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and the American overseas territories American Samoa, Baker-, Howland-, Jarvis-, Johnston-, Midway- and Palmyra-Island.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only. Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.

Washington, DC – Embassy, Consular and Legal Section

Consular districts: District of Columbia, states of Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia.

All applications must be submitted in person, by appointment only.Please click on this link to obtain an appointment through the online appointment system.