• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Germany Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the US Citizens and US Residents

Germany Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the US Citizens and US Residents

Do US citizens need a visa for Germany?

Citizens of the United States with a valid U.S. Tourist passport (blue passport) can travel to Germany and other countries of the Schengen Area for a maximum of 90 days without having to apply or obtain a Schengen visa.

If you wish to stay in Germany for more than 90 days, you have to apply for a Germany residency permit.

Note: (Starting January 1, 2021, US citizens will have to apply for an ETIAS visa prior to their travel towards Germany and other Schengen member states, in order to be allowed to enter the territory.)

Stat: As per 2016, Germany has issued a total of 1,853,655 uniform Schengen visas from 2,004,235 applications received worldwide.

Below you can find more information on applying for a Germany visa from the United States.

Who can apply for a Germany Visa from within the US?

All non US citizens who do need a visa to enter the Schengen Area, who have a legal residence status in the United States (e.g. Green Card holders; F1 (I-20), H1B, G1, J1, etc.). with three (3) months validity after returning  from the Schengen area, are eligible to apply for a Germany Visa in the United States.

If your US visa has expired, please have it renewed before applying.

You should apply for a Germany visa via the Embassy of Germany in the US if:

  • Germany is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Germany is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Germany is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Germany for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Germany Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United States you should apply at the German Embassy in your country of residence.

Germany Visa application documents and requirements for US residents

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued (not extended) within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • Original of valid US alien registration card (residence permit aka. Green Card) or valid US residence visa (e.g. type A, E, F plus endorsed I-20 by competent authority, G: H; I; J; plus J1 documents, L, O, R) must be presented.
  • The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States.
  • One application form (please see below) filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully).
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly coloured, and shows full face features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • A cover letter that explains the purpose of the visit to Germany
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to Germany (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Health Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in Germany, but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany:
  • Proof of financial subsistence:
    • A recent statement of US bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least $50 that are equivalent to 45€ per person per day spent in Germany, or
    • Traveller’s cheques

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

Advertisements


The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in Germany. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students on F1 visas:

  • Valid I-20
  • Reference letter from educational institution (school/college/university)  stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or German and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Underage children must be accompanied by parents or a an adult guardian at the application center at the German Embassy Consulate General. Also, minors who are granted a German visa are not allowed to travel to Germany by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in Germany.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Original birth certificate among others.
  • Signed travel consent from both parents
    • If one parent is not located in the United States they should submit their signed consent to the German Embassy/Consulate of their residing country

Note: All documents must be either in German or English or officially translated by a certified translator.

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to Germany click https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/germany-visa/ or http://www.germany-visa.org

Where and how to apply for a Germany Visa in the US?

German consular services are available through its Embassy in Washington and Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York and San Francisco.

All German Missions in the United States, require that you schedule an appointment in order to apply for a visa. Appointments have to be booked via free online appointment system. Except for rare instances, you have to submit your application in person.

Germany Visa Appointment Requirements for US Residents

Applying for a Germany Visa at the German Embassy in Washington

You can apply at the German Embassy in Washington if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following districts:  Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and the District of Columbia.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Embassy of Germany in Washington

Please note that the German Embassy in Washington don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at Embassy of Germany in Washington

Contact and address

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
4645 Reservoir Road, NW,
Washington DC, 20007, USA

Phone. +1 (202) 298-4000

Applying for a Germany Visa at the Atlanta Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Atlanta if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states: Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Atlanta

Please note that the Germany consulate in Atlanta don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Atlanta

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
Marquis Two Tower – Suite 901,
285 Peachtree Center Avenue, N.E.,
Atlanta, GA 30303-1221, USA.

Phone.+1 404 659 47 60
Fax. +1 404 659 12 80

Applying for a Germany Visa at Boston Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Boston if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states: Connecticut (except Fairfield County), Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Boston

Please note that the Germany consulate in Boston don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link. in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Boston

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
Three Copley Place, Suite 500,
Boston, MA 02116, USA.

Phone. +1 617 369 49 00
Fax. +1 617 369 49 40

Applying for a Germany Visa at Chicago Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Chicago if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states: Indiana, Illinois, Kansas, Iowa, Michigan, Kentucky, Minnesota, Nebraska, Ohio, North Dakota, Wisconsin, Missouri, and South Dakota.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Chicago

Please note that the Germany consulate in Chicago don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Chicago

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
676 North Michigan Avenue – Suite 3200,
Chicago, IL 60611-2804, USA

Phone. +1-312-202-0480
Fax. +1-312-202-0466, +11-49-30-1817-67216

Applying for a Germany Visa at Houston Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Houston if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states:  Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Houston

Please note that the Germany consulate in Houston don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Houston

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany,
1330 Post Oak Blvd., Suite 1850,
Houston, TX 77056-3057, USA.

Phone. +1 713 627 77 70
Fax. +1 713 627 05 06, +49 30 1817 672 21

Applying for a Germany Visa at Los Angeles Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Los Angeles if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following California counties:  Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura. Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Los Angeles

Please note that the Germany consulate in Los Angeles don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link  in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Los Angeles

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany,
6222 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite No. 500,
Los Angeles, CA 90048, USA.

Phone. +1 323 930 27 03
Fax. +1 323 930 28 05

Applying for a Germany Visa at Miami Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in Miami if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states:  Florida, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in Miami

Please note that the Germany consulate in Miami don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in Miami

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany,
100 N. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2200,
Miami, FL, 33132-2381, USA

Phone. +1 305 358 02 90
Fax. +1 305 358 03 07

E-Mail: [email protected]

Applying for a Germany Visa at New York Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in New York if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states:  New York, New Jersey und Pennsylvania; Fairfield County in Connecticut; Bermuda.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in New York

Please note that the Germany Consulate in New York don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in New York.

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany,
871 United Nations Plaza,
New York, NY 10017, USA.

Phone. +1 212 610 97 00
Fax. +1 212 940 04 02

E-Mail: [email protected]

Applying for a Germany Visa at San Francisco Consulate

You can apply at the German Consulate in San Francisco if you’re a permanent resident of any of the following states:  Northern California, Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and the American overseas territories American Samoa, Baker-, Howland-, Jarvis-, Johnston-, Midway- and Palmyra-Island.

Booking a Visa Appointment with the Germany Consulate in San Francisco

Please note that the Germany Consulate in San Francisco don’t allow walk-in.
You have to make an appointment online via this link in order to be able to apply for a visa at General Consulate of Germany in San Francisco.

Contact and address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany,
1960 Jackson Street,
San Francisco, CA 94109, USA.

Phone. +1 415 775 10 61

FAQ about traveling to Germany from the United States

As a US citizen, how long can I stay in Germany without a visa?

As a US citizen you can stay 90 days in any 180-day period in Germany and within the Schengen area.

Please keep in mind that:

  • The date of entry is considered as the first day of stay
  • The date of exit is considered as the last day of stay.

Can I enter Germany and other countries of the Schengen area more than one time during that period?

Yes, you can. However you must carefully calculate your days of stay as the overall period of stay must not exceed the overall total of 90 days of stay within any 180-days period.

Do Green Card holders need a German visa to travel to Germany?

All nationals of these countries, holding a Green Card cannot travel to Germany without getting a Schengen Visa.

Is travel medical insurance mandatory for US nationals visiting Germany?

Travel medical insurance is not mandatory for US citizens who don’t need a visa to enter Germany or the Schengen zone. Nonetheless, it is highly recommended to get one in case of visiting Germany.

Last Updated on