• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

France Visa Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

France Visa Requirements, Fees and Guidelines for U.S. Citizenship and U.S. Passport Holders

Do US citizens need a visa for France?

As a U.S. citizenship holder, you do not need to apply for a France Schengen Visa! You are allowed to travel to France and to all other members of  the Schengen Area  for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa, as long as your U.S. passport is valid for at least 3 months after your planned return to the United States!


If you plan to work in France for up to 90 days, you are NOT required to have a visa except if you are:

  • a diplomatic / official passport holder on a mission or
  • a journalist.

However salaried employees are required to obtain a valid work permit by the French labour authorities before entering France. This document replaces the visa and should be presented during border control.

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders

U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders must obtain a France Schengen Visa prior to arrival. You will not be allowed to enter France without a visa.

Advertisements

U.S. Permanent Residence Card or U.S. visa holders (except for B1/B2).

If you are a holder of the U.S. Permanent Residence Card (formerly Green Card) or U.S. visa and if you are a citizen of the countries from this list, you must apply for the France Schengen Visa which correlates with the purpose of your visit to France, as there are different types of visas available and specifically designed for your travel purpose.

France Schengen Visa requirements

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure:
    • your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit France or the Schengen Area.
  • A valid U.S. permanent residence card (“green card”) or a valid US visa with valid I-94 and/or valid I-20 or I-797 + 1 photocopy, or an Advance Parole document.  (The B1/B2 visa holders must apply in their country of residence).
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read carefully the explanations)
  • One photo, which must be glued on the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • Bank and credit card statements for the last 3 months.
  • Official itinerary with closed dates of travel.
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation in France and in the Schengen Area (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Hotel reservations or proof of participation in group travel.
  • You need proof of sufficient funds for the period of stay in France.  Generally, there are several recognized ways to prove your financial sufficiency:
    • A personal bank statement indicating your financial movements (for at least 3 last months)
    • Credit card
    • Cash
    • Traveller’s cheques
    • Pay slips
    • Proof of employment
    • Supporting document to attest sponsor’s readiness to cover your expenses during your stay
    • Proof of prepaid accommodation
    • Document about accommodation in private
    • Proof of prepaid transport
    • Other

    As the European Commission specifies, any foreigner seeking to enter France, since 19 June 2014, must be able attesting to the French Authorities possessing the daily money amount of 120€ if holding no proof of prepaid accommodation. If the applicant has a prepaid hotel, then this amount reduces to 65€/daily for the period of covered hotel accommodation, while the rest is 120€. Also, in case the applicant proofs cheaper forms of accommodation the amount decreases to 32.25€/ day.

For employees:

  • Reference letter of employment in the U.S confirming your salary, hire date, position and dates of vacation (business registration if self employed)

For self-employed persons:

Submit a letter from the bank that you do business with, stating that the company is in good standing.

For foreign students on F1 visas:

  • valid I-20
  • reference letter from educational institution (school/college/university)  stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

If Invited

If you are invited by a friend or family member you must submit: a original and copy of “Attestation d’Accueil” that your host has to request at the City Hall (Mairie) in France

Traveling to France for Business purpose

You must provide a letter from your employer in the US or from your host company in France stating that you are in France on behalf of the company, giving the name and address of the contact person(s) in France and guaranteeing full responsibility for expenses, lodging, and return to the United States.

France Schengen Visa Fee and Payment Methods

The French Consulate Authorities in the USA accept only cash and money orders. For France Schengen Visa Fee please click here.

Where and How do I apply for a France Visa in U.S.?

Applying for a France Visa in Washington

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Washington if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, or Washington DC.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Washington

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Washington in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
1025 Vermont Ave NW, 2nd Floor, 20005   Washington DC

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in San Francisco

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in San Francisco if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: northern California, northern Nevada, Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, or the islands of Pacific under American jurisdiction – Guam and Samoa.

Filing an application at VFS Global in San Francisco

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in San Francisco in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
315 Montgomery Street, Regus Center – 10th Floor, 94104 San Francisco, IT,

Call Center:  +1 2127846157
Call Center   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a French Visa in New York

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in New York if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: New York or New Jersey.

Filing a French visa application at VFS Global in New York

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in New York in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
145 West 45th Street, 4th floor, FL 10036, New York,

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   + 1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in New Orleans

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in New Orleans if you are a permanent resident of Louisiana.

Filing an application at VFS Global in New Orleans

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in New Orleans in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact
Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Miami

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Miami if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Florida, Puerto Rico, the Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands or the US Virgin Islands.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Miami

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Miami in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
2655 S The Young Rd, Coral Gables Penthouse 1-A, 33134, Miami, FL

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   + 1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Los Angeles

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Los Angeles if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada or New Mexico.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Los Angeles

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Los Angeles in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
Century City, 1901, Regus Center Avenue of the Stars – 2nd Floor, 90067, Los Angeles, IT

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Houston

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Houston if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Texas, Oklahoma, or Arkansas.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Houston

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Huston in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
2425 West Loop S, Suite 330, Houston 77027,TX
Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Chicago

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Chicago if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota or Ohio.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Chicago

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Chicago in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
564 West Randolph Street, Regus Office 2nd floor, 60601, Chicago, HE

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Boston

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Boston if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Boston

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Boston in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
245 First Street, Regus Center – 18th Floor, 02142, Cambridge, MY

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]

Applying for a France Visa in Atlanta

You can apply for a French Visa at the VFS Global Center in Atlanta if you are a permanent resident of any of the following: Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Tennessee.

Filing an application at VFS Global in Atlanta

Please note that you will have to make an appointment at VFS global in Atlanta in order to file an application. Applications can be filed from Monday to Friday, starting at 9am to 4pm.

Contact and address
260 Peachtree Street NW, 22nd Floor, Suite 2230, 30303   Atlanta, GA

Call Center:   +1 2127846157
Call Center:   +1 3472523055
Email: [email protected]


Notes:

  • Minor children cannot apply for their own visa. Both parents have to give their consent in person.
  • Please be aware that submitting the aforementioned documents does not guarantee the approval of the visa.
  • Please note that holders of a France Schengen visas are still subject to immigration control upon first entry in France. The visa itself does not grant the right to enter the France territory.

How to submit a France visa application in the US and How to Book an appointment?

  1. visit the official website
  2. check whether you need a visa
  3. if you need a visa: create an account
  4. fill in your visa application on-line (your visa application form will be automatically filled in and available for printing);
  5. check the amount of the visa fees
  6. The acknowledgment letter along with a checklist of required supporting documents will be displayed: save it and print it;
  7. your visa application form will be available for printing: save it and print it
  8. the page indicating how to book an appointment will be displayed;
  9. click on the link to VFS Global appointment booking module

FAQ about traveling to France from the United States

As a US citizen, how long can I stay in France without a visa?

As a US citizen you can stay 90 days in any 180-day period in France and within the Schengen area.

Please keep in mind that:

  • The date of entry is considered as the first day of stay
  • The date of exit is considered as the last day of stay.

For entry requirements, please read US citizens traveling to Schengen Countries.

Is travel medical insurance mandatory for US nationals visiting France?

Travel medical insurance is not mandatory for US citizens who don’t need a visa to enter France or the Schengen zone. Nonetheless, it is highly recommended to get one in case of visiting France.

Do Green Card holders need a French visa to travel to France?

All nationals of these countries, holding a Green Card cannot travel to France without a Schengen Visa.

Last Updated on