• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Applying for a France Visa in the UK

Applying for a France Visa in the UK

French Schengen Visa Requirements and Application Guidelines for the UK Residents

Unlike UK citizens who hold either a full UK passport or a BOTC, BOC, BPP or BS passport, residents in the UK of many specific nationalities are required to get a Schengen visa to travel to France.


In recent years, following visa liberalization policies for non-EU countries, the number of countries whose nationals require visas to travel to Europe has slightly decreased. Here is the list of nationalities that are still required to get a Schengen Visa to visit France and other Schengen states.

Below you can find more information on applying for a France visa from the UK.

Who can apply for a France visa from within the UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting France are required to get a French visa in order to be able to enter France.

You should apply for a visa at the French Embassy or French Consulate General in the UK if:

  • France is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • France is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • France is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in France for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a French Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the French Embassy in your country of residence.

France visa application requirements for the UK residents

The following documents are required to obtain a France visa in the UK:

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residency permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant (please read the explanations carefully). You can also apply via 3rd party websites like this one here. You have to pay an extra fee for their services, but they will also help you with Appointment booking, Documents checking, Visa application as well as with Visa and Passport collection. For more information, please click here!
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly coloured, and shows full face features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued to the application form. Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
  • A cover letter that explains the purpose of the visit to France
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to France (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in France, but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000). Read more about Schengen visa insurance requirements.
  • Proof of accommodation in France:
  • Proof of financial subsistence :
    • A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least 65€ per person per day spent in France. This fee is only applicable if you have a pre-paid reservation at a hotel in France. Otherwise the amount is increased to 120€ per day. Also, if you proof cheaper forms of accommodation this amount decreases to 32.25€ per day.

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

The documents listed above are documents required in all cases, regardless of the purpose of your visit in France. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your France visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students in the UK:

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or French and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK

Note: If the Marriage Certificate was issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the UK.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or a an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the French Consulate. Also, minors who are granted a French visa are not allowed to travel to France by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult during their stay in France.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

To find more about the documentation needed for applying for a visa to France click here: https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/france-visa/

How to apply for a French Visa from the UK?

To apply for a French visa in the UK you must book an appointment with the French Consulate General in London. This can be done in two ways:

  • By booking an appointment at the French Consulate General in London.This type of appointment is known as a direct appointment. Direct appointment bookings are free of charge and you should do it in person. You can book a direct appointment only on Wednesday mornings.
  • Through TLScontact’s in London, Edinburgh and Manchester, by filling an online form.
  • You can also use the services of another third party company such as IAM.

Reasons why you should apply for a French visa in UK through the IAM website

  • IAM’s visa advisors will contact you as soon as possible to confirm the suitable date and time for you to attend the France visa processing center in the UK.
  • They will fill in an Application Form for France Schengen visas online to secure your appointment and send it to you together with a complete list of requested documents and the confirmation of your appointment.
  • The IAM’s team will assist you in collecting the required documents and checking your prepared application to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • If you cannot collect your passport yourself, IAM’s representatives can arrange for collection. Alternatively, you may choose to have your application sent back by registered mail when you make your visa application.

For more information on applying for a French visa in the UK, click here or start the French visa application by filling the online form here!

France Visa application and processing time

You can apply for a French visa 3 months before your planned trip. However, since the processing takes a minimum of 15 calendar days since the day of your application, you should submit your application at least 15 days before you plan on leaving the UK.


Note: It’s recommended by the French Consulate General in London that you apply 20 work days (4 weeks) before the day you leave for France in order to avoid unwanted complications.

France Visa fees for UK residents

Since France is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa. These are the costs of a French Schengen Visa from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 51 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 30 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds.

France Visa fee exemptions for UK residents

Besides children younger than 6 years of age, these are other applicants that are exempted from a French visa application fee (Source: TLScontact):

  • Spouse of a French citizen
  • Family member of a UE/EEE national travelling along with the UE/EEE family member
  • Children below the age of 21 and financially dependant of a UE national
  • Ascendants financially dependant of a UE national
  • Pupils, students and accompanying teachers during a school trip
  • Scientists (holders of a « convention d’accueil » only for short stays)
  • Foreign teachers teaching French (in activity)
  • Scholarship holders from the French government, foreign governments, foreign foundations or payees of EU programs (only to travel within the territory designated by the terms of the founding program)
  • Young nationals from :
Nationality Age
Armenia 12 years old
Azerbaïdjan 12 years old
Russia 6 years old
Ukraine 18 years old

France Visa fee discounts

For some specific nationals, France visa applications cost only 35 € (30 £). Nationals of countries receive visa discounts are:

  • Armenia*
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina*
  • Kosovo
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro*
  • Russia
  • Serbia*
  • Ukraine

*Note: This applies only to those nationals who do not hold a biometric passport.

FAQ about traveling from UK to France and obtaining a French visa in the UK

Do UK citizens need a visa for France?

Since the UK is a member of the European Union, UK citizens don’t need a visa to enter France.

But, if you are a UK resident then you might need a visa to travel to France.

How long can UK residents stay in France without a visa?

Although UK citizens can stay in France for as much as their passport is valid, UK residents can only stay up to 90 days. If you are a UK resident who wants to stay in France for more than 90 days, then you should apply for an EU residency permit in France through the French Consulate General in London.

Do UK residents need a visa for Andorra?

Andorra does not impose a visa regime even though it is not a part of the Schengen Area. However Andorra is only accessible through France or Spain. Therefore, applying for a French Visa would be a wise choice.

Can I visit French overseas territories with a France visa?

Overseas French-administered territories are not members of the Schengen Area. Citizens of some countries are exempted from visa requirements to the French overseas departments or territories. However, residents from non-EU countries have to apply for a relevant French visa to travel overseas France.

This is a list of the aforementioned territories and departments:

Overseas departments:

  • French Guiana
  • Guadeloupe
  • Martinique
  • Mayotte
  • Réunion

Overseas territories:

  • French Polynesia
  • New Caledonia
  • Saint Barthélemy
  • Saint Martin
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
  • Wallis and Futuna

Can I apply for a French Visa if my UK residency permit expires soon?

To be able to apply for a French visa you must have at least 3 months remaining on your UK residency permit counting from the day you depart from France or any Schengen Area country.

What can I do if my French visa gets denied?

If your French visa in UK gets denied, then you CAN appeal against this decision immediately after the refusal, but you must submit your appeal within a period of two months. Find out 12 Common Reasons Why Visa Applications Get Denied!

When should I complete my application form?

You should complete the form before you go to the consulate because you will only be allowed into the visa department if you can present a properly completed and signed visa application form.

If you have questions or need a professional help on filling the French visa application, check IAM (Immigration and Migration) website.

Do I need a special visa to travel from UK to Monaco?

Although Monaco did not officially sign the documents of the Schengen Agreement, it’s still considered a part of the Schengen Area. Therefore, you don’t have to apply for a special visa to travel to Monaco, but a France visa might be required for some UK residents.

Do I need a passport if I am traveling from the UK to France?

You will not need a passport to travel from the UK to France as an EU citizen. Instead, you must hold a valid EU national ID card to confirm your identity and nationality.

As a non-EU citizen you must have a passport and you might also need a French visa to travel to France from the UK. Passport must not be older than ten years. They must hold a validity period of at least three months since the day you will be leaving the Schengen zone.

Embassy & Consulates of France in the United Kingdom

There are three French missions in the United Kingdom: The Embassy in London, the Consulate General in London and the Consulate General in Edinburgh.

Embassy of France in London, England

Address: 58 Knightsbridge, London SW1X 7JT, UK
Phone: +44 20 7073 1000
Fax: +44 20 7073 1042

Opening times: Monday – Friday only by appointment

Consulate General of France in London, England

Address: 6a Cromwell Place, London, SW7 2EW
Phone: 0845 7300 118

Consulate General of France in Edinburgh, Scotland

Address: West Parliament Square, Edinburgh EH1 1RF, United Kingdom

** Please note that these are the standard required documents. The French Visa Consular office maintains the right to ask for further documents or information if necessary. 

*** Please consult the French Embassy or Consulate in United Kingdom for the updated requirements!

Related visa information for the UK Residents:

Last Updated on