French Visa for Medical Treatment



This visa type is destined for foreigners who need to enter and stay in a French territory temporarily to get a medical treatment in a medical institution located in a French territory. Typically this visa type is  issued to foreigners who cannot get the appropriate healthcare in their home country.

Application Requirements for a French Visa for Medical Purpose

Apart from the general requirements, the following are the specific additional documents to apply for this French visa type: 

  • A Letter of invitation from the medical institution, or, A Formal Agreement of the French Hospital for Patient’s Admission  – Both documents must include information such as the aim of the foreign patient’s consult, his/her current diagnosis, information about the therapy to take, the length of it, the appointment date, medical costs involved, the main doctor in charge, and so on.  For critical or emergent cases, the invitation letter must be enclosed together with a formal confirmation from the medical institution – stating the readiness to treat the patient on a specific date of arrival.
  • Evidence of a Prepaid or Covered Medical Treatment
  • Payment receipt of medical fees from the French Hospital – A letter affirming the costs of the patient’s treatment are already covered.
  • Detailed information on medical treatment fee – issued by the medical institution’s financial department (for uncovered medical treatment)
  • A bank transfer slip confirming the payment of a medical treatment fee (for prepaid medical treatment of the applicant)
  • A guarantee letter from the applicant – An affirmation certificate to assure the patient’s capacity to cope with the extra medical costs (when expecting unforeseen costs of medical treatment to happen)
  • Verbal note from the Embassy of the home country of the applicant in France, or, Verbal Note from the Ministry of Health of the home country 
    The formal document must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant)
  • A Letter of Confirmation from the Employer – i.e. A Bank Statement of the Employer – A letter confirming the employer’s financial capability to cover his employee’s medical treatment in a French territory (for covered medical treatment by the Employer of the applicant)
  • Birth Certificate (for a minor applicant) – The certificate must be provided in original accompanied with a copy
  • Letter of Consent from the Other Parent (for a minor applicant travelling with one parent) – A formal document from a parent, translated in a French language and notarized, stating he/she has no objection about his child travelling
  • Letter of Consent from the Both Parents (for a minor applicant travelling with a third person) – A formal document from both parents, translated in a French language and notarized, stating they have no objection about his child travelling.
  • Copies of Valid Schengen Visas (of accompanying parent, parents or third person of a minor).
  • Medical Report from A Doctor In Charge Of Treatment in the Country of Residence of The Applicant.
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation or Confirmed Accomodation in the Medical Clinic (for accompanying persons of the applicant).
  • A certificate from the national medical authority for the incapacity of the country to offer the appropriate medical treatment for the applicant’s condition.
  • Registration Certificate of the patient in the national list for organs and cornea transplant issued by the medical and surgical team performing the transplant (In case of transplant).

More information about Applying and Getting a French VISA: