• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

General Requirements to Apply for French Visa

Whenever you apply for any type of French Visa, regardless of the purpose of your travel and regardless of French visa type you intend applying for, you will be required to meet the following general or common requirements of the French Visa application procedure, together with specific ones, as aforesaid:

Set Up An Appointment with the French Diplomatic Office

Reservation of an appointment with the French Diplomatic Office is the first thing to do before visiting the diplomatic office, since in this appointment, you will be actually submitting your visa application package.

*Note: Make sure to arrive at the French Diplomatic Office at least 15 minutes earlier to your appointment, and do not bring other people with you. It is not allowed to accompany others, only when they are children below the age of 18, or, individuals who need special assistance (people with health problems or disabilities). If you do not make it to appear in time, you cannot reschedule the same appointment and you can schedule a new one only after a day (24 hrs). If you are applying as a family, each family member must schedule its own individual appointment.

And submit the following general required documents to the relevant French Embassy or Consulate:

A Duly Completed Application Form

Download The France Schengen Visa application form. It can be filled out in a printed version, or electronically and printed after that. In both cases it needs to be signed by the applicant in order to be considered authentic. Get detailed instructions on how to accurately fill the application form!

*Note: If the applicant is under the age of 18, parents or guardian is the authorized person to sign the application form.

Two Recently Made Passport Photos

Understand which are French Visa Photo Requirements and other Specifications.

A Valid Passport

The Passport of the visa applicant must be valid at least three months beyond the return date, as well as it needs to have at least two blank pages.

*Note: Rules of entry and stay in France might change depending if you possess a regular, a diplomatic or an official duty passport

Proof of the Applicant’s Address

A copy of the a the lease agreement or deed of apartment/house. Bills such as electricity, water, cable, or, other regular bills are accepted

A Proof of A Booked Round-Trip Flight Ticket with Travel Itinerary

The French diplomatic office will only require you to present a copy of a booked round-trip flight ticket, instead of buying the actual flight ticket before obtaining the visa. This document must involve information about the airline company, your name and identity details, destinations, flight number, days and hours.

*Tip: Save your money from buying a costly flight ticket to France, by knowing How to Book a Flight Itinerary for France Visa Application.

*Note: The French Embassy or Consulate might require from you to present the actual round-trip flight ticket the moment of issuing a French Visa.

Proof of A Travel Visa Insurance

A confirming document offering the information that you have at your disposition at least 30,000€ coverage within France and the entire Schengen Area for any of your unanticipated cases of emergency during your stay in the Schengen Area. Understand more about Schengen Travel Insurance Requirements and what sort of emergency costs it covers.

Covering Letter

A one or two-page document signed by the applicant, stating the purpose of your visit to France, including the travel program. This is a separate written or printed sheet, where you include information about the days of travel, about means of transportation, destinations, addresses and so on.

*Note: If the applicant is a businessman or self-employed, when applying for a tourist visa, covering letter can be required on a company letterhead.

Proof of A Booked Accomodation

Proof of A Booked Accomodation for the Period of Stay in France. Learn How to get Hotel Booking or Reservation for France Visa Application.

Proof of the Civil Status

Marriage certificate, child’s birth certificate, spouse’s death certificate, ration card if applicable.

Means of Subsistence

Proof of sufficient means to cope with the living costs during for the period of stay. Learn more about the Means of Subsistence for France and other Schengen Countries.

Visa Application Fee

A fee applies towards each applicant who submits a French visa application. Learn more about French Visa Fees.

**Note: The signed application form must be accompanied by the rest of the above-mentioned required documents and handed personally at the French embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Fulfilling visa requirements, set by the relevant French Embassy or Consulate, is highly important. Make sure to provide all the information and documents necessary since this might lead to an unsuccessful visa application, postponement or rejection.

Also, it is important to remember that depending on the personal situation and status of the applicant, additional or other specific visa application criteria for a French visa might apply.

Attention! Please consult the Embassy of France in your country for the updated France Visa requirements!

Recommended to read: How to find Cheap Flights to France and other European Countries

Last Updated on