French Visa for Airport Transit


Who needs an Airport Transit French Visa (ATV)?

This short-stay visa type is destined for foreigners who want to temporarily stay in the international zone of a French airport, between connecting flights to travel to another international zone/s of an another Schengen country/ies. Apart from the international zone of a French airport, this visa type does not allow its holders to have access to the Schengen territory, before flying back to their final destination.

Such visa is needed because Schengen Area does NOT allow foreigners to stay or travel from the French international zone without the appropriate French Visa.

Advertisements

Foreigners who NEED an Airport Transit French Visa to transit through a French airport to another destination are citizens of the following countries:

  • Afghanistan,
  • Angola,
  • Bangladesh,
  • Cameroon,
  • Chad,
  • Cuba,
  • Republic of Congo,
  • Democratic Republic of Congo,
  • Dominican Republic,
  • Eritrea,
  • Ethiopia,
  • Ghana,
  • Guinea,
  • Guinea Bissau,
  • Haïti,
  • India,
  • Irak,
  • Iran,
  • Ivory Coast,
  • Libya,
  • Mali,
  • Mauritania,
  • Nigeria,
  • Pakistan,
  • Senegal,
  • Somalia,
  • South Sudan,
  • Sri Lanka,
  • Sudan,
  • Syria,
  • Togo and
  • Palestinians holders of a travel document for a refugee which has been issued by Egypt, Lebanon or Syria.

Foreigners who DO NOT NEED an Airport Transit French Visa, regardless their nationality are the following cases:

  • Holders of a diplomatic, or, service passport;
  • holders of green card,
  • French re-entry permit holders,
  • residency permit in one of the countries of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Monaco, Andorra, Holy See, San Marino, Canada, Japan or the United States of America,
  • holders of the valid US visa;
  • spouse or minor child of an EU national;
  • as well as flight crew members.

Which are the additional visa application requirements for such visa type?

Apart from the general requirements, the following are the specific additional documents to apply for this French visa type:

  • Supporting documents that indicate that the visa applicant does not plan to stop over in the Schengen Area
  • Supporting documents that prove the legitimacy and authorization to travel (for third country nationals)
  • Proof of Status in US or UK (for non-US or non-UK citizens living in US or UK)
  • Visa for the country of last destination

*Note: General requirements to apply for a French Airport Visa include:

  • Setting Up An Appointment with the French Diplomatic Office

And submitting the following documents:

Advertisements

  • A Valid Passport (with at least three months beyond the return date, having at least two blank pages)
  • Two Copies of The Passport Photo Page with The Address of The Applicant
  • 2 Newly Made Photographs
  • A Duly Filled Application Form For Short-Stay Visa
  • Copy of Confirmed Air Tickets.
  • Paid Visa Fee Of 60 €

Learn more about General requirements to obtain other French Visas.

Who needs a French Visa for the Transit or Transfer of Merchant Navy Seafarers?

This short-stay visa type is intended for seafarers desiring to join a ship halting in France or other French territory.

Which are the additional visa application requirements for such visa type?

Apart from the general requirements , the following are the specific additional documents to apply for this French visa type:

  • A letter stating stopping and sailing dates of the ship in France from the shipping company
  • A valid seafarer certificate (plus a copy)
  • A work contract mentioning ship’s ensign (copy)
  • Copies of the Schengen, American and British visas (for the past two years)
  • Embarkation order from the ship’s owner
  • Supporting documents that indicate that the visa applicant does not plan to remain in the Schengen Area
  • Supporting documents that prove the legitimacy and authorization to travel (for third country nationals)
  • Visa for the country of last destination

Airport transit privilege does not apply in the following cases and you will need to get a visitor visa if:

  • You have to pick up your baggage and/or have to check-in again
  • You are transiting through two or more airports in the Schengen Countries
  • You have an open ticket
  • Your stay in the international transit area more than 12 hours

For individual Schengen States’ Airport Transit Visa requirements, click here!