• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Denmark Visa Application Requirements

Denmark Visa Application Requirements

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Denmark, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion.

Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in Denmark permanently, you will have to apply for a different Schengen Visa, accordingly.


You can apply for the Danish Schengen Visa since 2001 when Denmark as an European Union Member State also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

Stat: As per 2017, Denmark has issued a total of 141,353 uniform Schengen visas from 152,467 applications received at Belgian consulates and embassies around the world.

General required documents for a Denmark Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Denmark Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Danish Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Denmark and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Denmark and itinerary (Click to find cover letter samples!)
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Denmark
  • Hotel Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Denmark. Find and Book Cheap Hotels in Denmark!
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Denmark

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.


Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Danish Visa application.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Denmark Visa Application:

Danish Tourist/Visitor Visa:

Denmark Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Danish company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Denmark Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Denmark, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Denmark Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Denmark Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Denmark Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Denmark Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Danish citizen:

  • Proof of Danish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Danish nationality or naturalization order)
  • Danish marriage certificate
  • Danish family record book

Danish Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Denmark Visa for Under-Age Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Danish embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Can I extend my Denmark short-stay visa?

A Denmark short-stay visa may be extended if new facts have arisen since the visa was issued. Applications to extend a visa must be duly substantiated by force majeure, humanitarian grounds or serious occupational or personal reasons. A visa extension may not result in the duration of the stay exceeding 90 days.

For more information, please read How to Extend a Schengen Visa while being in Denmark.

Attention! Please consult the Embassy of Denmark in your country for the updated Denmark Visa requirements!