• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

Third country nationals traveling to the Schengen Zone under the purpose of attending a Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews will have to apply for a short-stay Schengen visa.

Exempt from the requirement, are the nationals of third-world countries that have reached an agreement on visa-free regime with the EU member states.

What Documents are Required When Applying for a Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

The required documents to get a visa to enter Europe under the purpose of attending a Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews are as following:

  • Application form. Complete the form with correct answers, print it, and then sign it at the end.
  • Two identical photos. The photos must be taken recently, within the last 3 months. They should also comply with the Schengen visa photo rules.
  • Valid passport. Your passport should be valid for another 3 months upon the date you plan to leave the Schengen Area. Passports older than 10 years are not accepted. Make sure it has at least two blank pages for the visa sticker.
  • A copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy).
  • Personal Covering Letter. In this letter you should explain the reason why you need to enter the Schengen Area, and what you will be doing throughout your time there.
  • Flight reservation. Which specifies flight numbers and your entry and exit dates in the Schengen Zone. Find out how to get a flight reservation for your visa application for Cultural, Sports, Religious Event and Film Crews.
  • Schengen Travel Insurance. Your Europe insurance should cover the whole Schengen Area and the whole period of your stay, with a minimum of €30,000 for any medical emergencies, including repatriation in case of death.
  • Proof of accommodation. You will need to show where you will be staying while you are in the Schengen territory. You can do so, by submitting one of the following documents:
    • Hotel Booking. A document issued by the hotel specifying its address and other contact details, as well as your period of stay there.
    • Letter of Invitation. Written by a person residing in the Schengen country you plan to visit, showing their willingness to make a place for you in their home, for your whole period of stay.
    • Rent Agreement. A document showing you will be staying at a rented place in the Schengen country you plan to visit, with details on this place and its owner.
  • Means of Subsistence. Proof on how your stay in Schengen will be financed. Any of the following documents could do:
    • Your bank account statements. Confirming you have the necessary amount for your period of stay.
    • Letter of sponsorship by an institution / organization. A letter issued by the relevant authorities who will be sponsoring your trip to the Schengen Zone, containing information on the purpose of your trip, and all the expenses that will be covered.
  • Proof of civil status. Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, etc.

Documents based on applicant’s employment status:

  • If employed:
    • Employment contract
    • Approved Leave letter from your company
    • Pay slips for the last 6 months
    • Income Tax Return
  • If self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license,
    • Company’s bank statement of the latest 6 months
    • Income Tax Return (ITR)
  • If a student:
  • If retired:
    • Pension statements of the latest 6 months

Specific Requirements for Schengen Visa for attending Cultural / Sports / Religious events

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed program and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Evidence of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Specific Requirements for Film Crew Schengen Visa

  • Letter of the film company. The letter should specify the name and synopsis of the film as well as the shooting locations.
  • List of Crewmembers. Complete list of names of travelling crewmembers along with their functions.
  • Letter from the filmmaking agency/producer in Schengen. The letter should confirm all details on the arrangements for film permits.
  • Candidate’s certificate of registration as a filmmaker staff. The Certificate should be issued from the competent homeland authority to authorize/register local filmmaking staff to pursue their profession (i.e. Specific department in a Ministry of Culture of the respective home country).

Where to Submit a Schengen Visa Application for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

Submit your Visa application for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews at the embassy/consulate/VAC of the country you will be visiting in the EU/Schengen Area.

In case you will not be visiting only one country, but more, then you will have to follow the Schengen rule on how to Where to apply for a Schengen Visa and How to Choose the Right Embassy / Consulate / VAC to Submit the Visa Application.

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

The complete the process of applying for a Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews follow the steps given below:

  1. Figure out where you need to file your application.
  2. Find out the most favorable to apply.
  3. Collect the required documents.
  4. Make an appointment at the embassy of your destination country.
  5. Attend the visa interview.
  6. Pay the visa fee. Which is €60, but since there are reductions and exemptions on the visa costs for several categories, it would be better if you checked the list of Schengen visa fees.
  7. Wait for a decision on your application.

When to Apply for a Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

It is advisable to submit your application one month before your planned trip to the Schengen Area. The latest you can lodge your visa application for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews is 15 days before your trip, whereas the earliest is three months before.

How Long Does it Take to Get a Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

As a rule, a Schengen embassy takes about 15 calendar days to process a Schengen Visa application for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews. Meaning you will be able to receive a response on your application in two weeks, or less.

Please note that at peak season when embassies receive more applications and in specific cases, this period may be extended to 30 days, and in extraordinary cases up to 60 days.

How Long is the Schengen Visa for Cultural / Sports / Religious Event and Film Crews

The validity of a Schengen visa for Cultural, Sports, Religious Event and Film Crews is maximally 90 days per a 180-day period. However, the validity of your visa depends on the embassy that processes you application.

If they see it reasonable, they will issue you a 3-month valid visa. One the other hand, they may still issue you a one-week valid visa, or even less.

Usually, you will be permitted to remain there, for as long as the event / activity where you will be participating goes on (up to 90 days). For exact information, read your Schengen visa sticker affixed in your passport, when you collect your documents.

Last Updated on