• zh-hans
  • tr
  • ru
  • fr
  • es
  • en
  • de

Austria Visa Application Requirements

Austria Visa Application Requirements

The German-speaking country of Austria has an area of 83,871km2 in the old continent of Europe. It is one of the richest countries in the world by per capita GDP terms, and amongst the most powerful economies in the European Union.


Located at the center of European traffic between east and west along the Danubian trade route and between north and south through the Alpine passes, the country remains a top tourism attraction in Europe.

Foreign travelers can apply for the Austrian Schengen Visa since 1997 when Austria as an EU Member State also became a member state of the Schengen Area. In 2017 alone, 304,556 short-term visa applications were filed at the Austrian embassies/consulates around the world. It is estimated that 38.6 million tourists, including EU nationals, visited the country in the same year.

Austria Entry Requirements

Non-EU nationals, when showing up at the Austrian port of entry, will have to present some travel and identification documents to the Austrian border officer. These documents are as follows:

  • A valid passport or travel document. Issued in the last 10 years and it should be valid for at least 3 months after your date of departure.
  • A visa – if you are subject to Austrian visa regime.

Please note that the Austrian border officer holds the final decision whether you should be permitted to enter Austria or not. The border official will check your documents and may ask you a few questions about your trip to Austria like:

  • What is your purpose of visiting Austria?
  • How long do you intend to stay in Austria?
  • Where are you going to stay in Austria? Etc.

And if everything looks okay, you will be allowed to enter Austria, and thus the Schengen Area.

Please, make sure that the Austrian border officer stamps your passport when you enter the Schengen area. Without a stamp, you could be fined or detained from Austria.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa to Enter Austria?

Due to the common visa rules of the Schengen zone, part of which Austria is, the following will need to obtain a visa when traveling to Austria for short-stays:

What Type of Visa Do I Need to Enter Austria?

If you are planning to visit Austria for a short stay trip (up to 90 days), then you have to apply for a Schengen short stay visa to Austria, known also as a C-type visa.

Depending on your purpose of entry to Austria, you can get one of the following Schengen visa types for Austria:

  • Austrian Airport Visa – for those who need to transit through one of the Austrian airports, to reach their travel destination country, outside the Schengen Area.
  • Austrian Tourist Visa – for those wishing to visit Austria for holidays or sightseeing.
  • Austrian Visitor Visa – for travelers who want to visit friends or family members residing in Austria.
  • Austrian Business Visa – for business people who need to attend business-related activities in Austria.
  • Austrian Visa for Official Visit – for Official Delegations coming to Austria on an official trip.
  • Austrian Medical Visa – for people seeking medical treatment in Austria.
  • Austrian Study Visa –for students that wish to attend a course for up to three months at an educational institution in Austria.
  • Austrian Visa for Cultural, Sports and Film Crews – for people wishing to attend an activity in Austria that belongs this nature.

What Documents are Required when Applying for an Austrian Schengen Visa?

The following list of documents are required for any short-term Austrian Schengen visa application:

Austrian Visa Requirements Based on Your Employment Status

Additionally, you will need to provide the Austrian embassy/consulate with documents that prove you meet Austria visa requirements based on your employment status:

If employed:

  • Employment contract.
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.
  • Leave permission from the employer.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license.
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

  • Proof of regular income generated by property, for the last 6 months.

Austrian Visa Requirements for Minors

Additional Austria visa requirements for minors wishing to visit Austria for short-stays are as following:

  • Birth certificate of the minor traveling to Austria.
  • Austria application form signed by both parents.
  • Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.
  • Certified copies of ID / passport of both parents.
  • A notarized parental authorization to travel to Austria, signed by both parents / guardians if the minor will be travelling alone.

*Note: When applying at the Austrian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Austria Visa Requirements Based on the Purpose of Entry to Austria

According to the reasons behind your visit to Austria, you will need to submit some additional documents. Following find the extra requirements that you need to provide, based on your purpose of traveling to Austria.

Required Documents for an Airport Transit Schengen Visa to Austria

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is travelling to.
  • The flight ticket for the final country you are travelling to.

Find out if you belong to the list of nationals who are required to obtain an Austrian Airport Transit visa.

Required Documents for a Tourist Schengen Visa to Austria

In order to meet the Austrian Tourist visa requirements, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • Bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Travel Itinerary. A detailed description of your trip to Austria, which includes:
    • the purpose of travelling to Austria.
    • the time frame (the date you enter and you leave Austria).
    • Information on hotel/hostel reservations in Austria.
    • Places you plan on visiting or activities you plan to attend.
  • Proof how you will be financing your trip to Austria.

Required Documents for a Schengen Visitor Visa to Austria

When applying to obtain a visa to visit your friends or relatives in Austria, you must provide the following additional documents in order to meet the Austrian visa requirements:

  • Proof of financial means. Evidence that shows you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay in Austria. This could be a:
    • Bank account statement.
    • Sponsorship Letter. When another person will be financially sponsoring your trip to Austria. It is also often called as an Affidavit of Support.
    • A combination of both.
  • Travel Itinerary. A detailed description of your trip to Austria, which includes:
    • the purpose of travelling to Austria,
    • a hotel/hostel reservations in Austria or a formal invitation letter from an Austrian resident.
  • Proof of invitation. You will need to submit some extra documents to prove that you have been invited to visit Austria by a friend or a family member. These requirements are:
    • Invitation letter signed by the host.
    • Copy of host’s passport.
    • Host’s Residence Permit (if applicable).
    • Electronic Guarantee Letter (EVE). Your host in Austria should apply for an EVE at the local aliens police in their city of residence. The authority dealing with their EVE will forward the information to the Austrian Embassy in your country of residence within 48 hours. Your host will receive an ID-number, which you should provide at the visa interview. Your host will be asked to provide the following documents / information to receive the EVE:
      • Their Passport or Personal ID Card.
      • Police Registration.
      • Recent bank Statement.
      • Last payslip.
      • Tenancy Agreement.
      • Your (visa applicant) Passport number.
      • Your date of birth.
      • Your place of birth.
      • Your address.

Required Documents for a Business Schengen Visa to Austria

When applying to obtain an Austrian Business visa, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • Invitation letter from the Austrian company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit.
  • A certificate from your employer. In this letter should be stated why you will be traveling to Austria.
  • Business bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Memorandum and Article of Association. It should be submitted in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies).
  • Trade License (first issued and present renewal).
  • Proof of trip financing. Regarding the applicant’s expenses during their stay in Austria, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Required Documents for a Student Schengen Visa to Austria

When applying to get an Austrian Student visa, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses (school / university / language course / etc.), in Austria.
  • No objection letter from the Austrian educational institution where your are currently enrolled (if applicable).

Required Documents for a Medical Schengen Visa to Austria

When applying to get a visa to receive medical treatment in Austria, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • A local medical report. Issued from a doctor / clinic / hospital in your home country, confirming that you need medical treatment in Austria.
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Austria, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation.
  • Payment receipt of medical fees.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in Austria.
  • Proof that you have sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout your treatment.

Required Documents for a Schengen Visa to Austria for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

When applying to get an Austrian visa under the purpose of attending a Cultural / Sports / Religious Event in Austria you must provide the following additional documents:

  • Event Information. As:
    • Invitation letter from the relevant body in Austria with details upon the nature of events or activities that are to be held in Austria.
    • Entry tickets to the event.
    • Enrollment conditions.
    • Detailed programme of the event in Austria.
    • Other documents that present Names of the applicants (crew members) and other relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Required Documents for an Austrian Schengen Visa for the Wife/Husband of an Austrian Citizen

When applying to get an Austrian visa as the spouse of an Austrian citizen, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • Proof of Austrian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Austrian nationality or naturalization order).
  • Austrian marriage certificate.
  • Austrian family record book.

Austrian Schengen Visa for Members of Official Delegations

When applying to get an Austrian visa as a member of an official delegation, you must provide the following additional documents:

  • The official invitation copy.
  • Evidence on the purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations).

How to Apply for an Austrian Short-Stay Visa?

In order to complete the application process to obtain a short-stay visa to Austria, you must follow these steps:

  1. Find out where you need to apply for a visa to Austria.
  2. Choose the right Austrian visa type. Based on the purpose of your travel to Austria, choose the right visa type to apply for.
  3. Collect the required documents for a visa to Austria.  Make sure you collect the right documents for the type of Austrian visa you are applying for and they all comply with the criteria as defined by the Austrian embassy or consulate in your country of residence.
  4. Make a visa appointment with the Austrian Embassy/Consulate or a visa application center in your country of residence.
  5. Attend the visa interview at the appropriate Austrian Embassy/Consulate/VAC.

Where to Apply for an Austrian Short-Stay Visa?

You will have to apply for a short-stay visa to Austria at the Austrian body responsible for visa admission in your country of residence.  This could be one of the following:

  • The Austrian Embassy
  • An Austrian consulate
  • A Visa Application Center to which Austria has outsourced visa submission
  • The Embassy / Consulate of another Schengen country to which Austria has outsourced visa submission

Who Can Apply for a Schengen Visa at the Austrian Embassy / Consulate / VAC?

Since Austria is part of the visa-free travel area of Schengen, where you need to apply for a short-stay visa depends on a few factors.

You will need to apply at the Austrian embassy / consulate / VAC in your country of residence if:

  • Austria is the only country you will be visiting
  • You will visit more Schengen states, but Austria is your main destination, which means:
    • You will be spending more days in Austria, than in the other countries
    • You will be spending an equal amount of days in each country, but you will enter the Schengen Zone through Austria

Please keep in mind that to be eligible to apply for an Austrian short stay visa you must be:

  • A citizen of the country from where you are applying
  • A foreign citizen currently in a temporary residence permit in the country from where you are applying

You cannot apply for a short-stay Austrian visa from a country in which you are currently on a visa.

How Long Does It Take to Get an Austrian Visa?

The processing time for an Austrian Schengen visa may take up to 15 days, in a normal situation. In some cases, this period may be extended up to 30 due to the number of applications the embassy/consulate of Austria is receiving, or the uniqueness of your case.

Still, exceptional applications may take up to 60 days to be processed by the Austrian embassy/consulate. That is why you are highly recommended to apply for your Austrian short-stay visa as soon as you can, but no earlier than three months prior to your trip to Austria.

How Much Does It Cost to Apply for an Austrian Visa?

Austrian Short Term Visa Fees at a Glance

Austrian Visa Application Type Visa Fee in Euro
Austrian visas for adult travelers 60
Austrian visas for children (6 – 12 years) 35
Austrian visas for children (under 6 years) FREE

Depending on your age, nationality and some other factors you could be exempt from paying the Austria visa fee, or at least you will have to pay a lower fee.

Check the list of the Schengen Visa fees for more information in this regard!

How Long Can We Stay in Austria Without a Visa?

If you are the national of a visa-exempt country, you will be permitted to remain in Austria for up to 90 days, within a 180 days period. The day you step in Austria is counted as day one, and the day you leave is counted as the last days.  Remember that the time you spend in other countries within the Schengen Area, is also counted in this period.

Please make sure you understand the 90/180 Schengen Visa Rule. Do not violate this rule, not even for one day, since you may face consequences for overstaying in the Schengen territory.

On the other hand, if you are the national of a country that still has not reached a visa-free agreement with Austria and the other Schengen members, you will not be allowed to enter the Austria without a visa, at all.

Do US Citizens Need a Visa to Visit Austria?

U.S. citizens don’t need to obtain an Austrian visa when traveling to Austria for up to 90 days for tourism and business purposes. However, US nationals are required to hold a US passport, which should be valid for at least 3 months beyond the period of their stay in Austria.

For more information, please check US Citizens Traveling to Europe and Austrian Visa Requirements for Green Card Holders and US Residents

Can I Extend My Schengen Visa in Austria?

Yes, you can extend your Austrian Schengen visa, but only in exceptional cases where new facts and special reasons arise after entry in Austria.

Please read How to Extend a Visa in Austria to understand in what circumstances and what are the conditions you must fulfill in order to be eligible to extend your Austrian Schengen Visa.

Can My Austrian Schengen Visa Be Revoked?

Yes, your Austria visa can be revoked, by the competent Austrian authorities. The annulment of an Austrian visa happens when it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing the visa are no longer met.

Failure of the visa holder to provide the border officer, with the entry requirements, may also lead to a decision to annul or revoke the visa, though not automatically.

Please consult the Austrian Embassy or Consulate in your home country for the updated Austrian visa and entry requirements!

Related information:

Last Updated on