19 Apr 2016

Schengen Visa statistics by third country – 2015


The table below illustrates the official statistics regarding the overall number of Schengen visa applications received at the corresponding Consulates or Embassies of Schengen Area countries worldwide.

As the statistics show, Russia has received the largest number of Schengen visa applications, while Brunei is the country with the poorest number.

On the other hand, the country with the largest number of Visa Application Rejections is Afghanistan.

Country where consulate is locatedUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEV)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issued 1)Total LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visasShare of MEVs
Grand Total15,446,67614,308,3926,942,449109,505959,6506.2%48.5%
RUSSIAN FEDERATION3,467,3173,415,4322,326,4541,50545,3671.3%68.1%
CHINA2,381,8182,308,591422,04241967,6482.8%18.3%
UKRAINE1,233,5301,188,357674,6821,41041,8553.4%56.8%
TURKEY900,789862,184508,5891,15234,9563.9%59.0%
BELARUS752,782753,937499,9992092,3590.3%66.3%
ALGERIA735,040529,658210,0281,292197,80826.9%39.7%
INDIA708,386659,038293,11465745,8116.5%44.5%
MOROCCO493,642426,530190,6721,37759,82212.1%44.7%
SAUDI ARABIA367,028351,395283,5672,5478,9712.4%80.7%
THAILAND255,319246,02560,483458,7303.4%24.6%
UNITED KINGDOM248,278239,20199,7788486,3872.6%41.7%
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES224,202192,81289,0592,58026,97212.0%46.2%
KUWAIT193,540184,996148,7685456,7563.5%80.4%
IRAN189,861158,88936,6171,95126,43513.9%23.0%
SOUTH AFRICA188,997183,972125,8478632,8471.5%68.4%
TUNISIA184,334155,45462,83356626,01914.1%40.4%
EGYPT177,545153,33651,6022,40020,32611.4%33.7%
INDONESIA144,484142,44771,319241,4721.0%50.1%
KAZAKHSTAN143,605140,96426,665262,7801.9%18.9%
LEBANON135,414116,98656,8142,68914,23610.5%48.6%
COLOMBIA133,095127,26490,3674984,3973.3%71.0%
PHILIPPINES132,611124,07164,364397,6735.8%51.9%
USA122,285119,17351,7587751,2311.0%43.4%
GEORGIA100,54987,04322,5001612,97412.9%25.8%
NIGERIA88,22853,09820,42274533,37137.8%38.5%
KOSOVO80,1735,8393,08558,64715,75419.7%52.8%
QATAR76,43071,78543,1821,0993,1104.1%60.2%
ANGOLA76,37063,38241,3967812,91716.9%65.3%
VIETNAM75,29669,04115,2551365,7207.6%22.1%
PAKISTAN70,28044,75011,46775023,77033.8%25.6%
AZERBAIJAN68,94165,19019,365293,4645.0%29.7%
PERU66,95064,29014,7241261,9903.0%22.9%
SENEGAL58,01136,42111,05731019,85734.2%30.4%
ARMENIA57,78750,59010,22677,10512.3%20.2%
JORDAN49,97641,05214,8191,2336,12712.3%36.1%
ECUADOR45,24536,8498,186477,31716.2%22.2%
COTE D'IVOIRE41,71630,3477,4217410,59825.4%24.5%
IRAQ38,47527,7669,4084,2296,00715.6%33.9%
OMAN38,00136,19326,6143249532.5%73.5%
CAMEROON34,13823,0715,76626210,35630.3%25.0%
CUBA33,00329,5317,257643,29710.0%24.6%
KENYA31,74927,2947,8043273,87412.2%28.6%
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC29,88421,2625,540128,37328.0%26.1%
CANADA28,92727,7359,0701287012.4%32.7%
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC)28,49216,4234,96845910,62737.3%30.3%
SRI LANKA26,69022,3014,3573014,03515.1%19.5%
GHANA26,39817,2046,2561378,47932.1%36.4%
SINGAPORE25,94525,51612,4051102190.8%48.6%
UZBEKISTAN24,38022,7093,6961251,4526.0%16.3%
BANGLADESH22,36116,2893,3233315,64525.2%20.4%
BAHRAIN21,46021,10716,550402341.1%78.4%
MADAGASCAR19,79015,5654,370493,86119.5%28.1%
SURINAME19,03118,01910,49237784.1%58.2%
ETHIOPIA18,30414,8463,9613902,69314.7%26.7%
ISRAEL18,29415,1793,5161,5791,2416.8%23.2%
MALI17,15711,7983,097324,90328.6%26.3%
GABON17,13115,5353,133911,2587.3%20.2%
EQUATORIAL GUINEA17,10715,2522,56931,3067.6%16.8%
CAPE VERDE16,41011,9645,28324,43227.0%44.2%
GUINEA15,9389,2421,79936,55641.1%19.5%
MOZAMBIQUE15,73314,9733,8811585093.2%25.9%
CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)15,61211,1131,2722453,83124.5%11.4%
MONGOLIA15,55114,1121,88101,4369.2%13.3%
BOLIVIA15,19013,3121,49141,1917.8%11.2%
BURKINA FASO13,78211,5942,80811,77112.9%24.2%
BENIN12,85210,4142,141142,32718.1%20.6%
MAURITANIA12,3529,9212,880371,94315.7%29.0%
AUSTRALIA12,06711,6523,718902061.7%31.9%
TANZANIA12,05411,0952,45187466.2%22.1%
HONG KONG S.A.R.11,87811,6213,581126970.8%30.8%
UGANDA11,4149,3553,626601,87616.4%38.8%
JAPAN11,16410,8903,646251231.1%33.5%
IRELAND10,70910,2901,957351931.8%19.0%
KYRGYZSTAN10,5109,56946719408.9%4.9%
SUDAN10,1225,9301,6091,9992,09120.7%27.1%
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA8,7261,5781,1365,6441,44616.6%72.0%
NEPAL8,0876,78175461,22615.2%11.1%
MYANMAR7,8797,7361,0240981.2%13.2%
TOGO7,6686,4331,77811,14214.9%27.6%
CAMBODIA7,3396,357704091112.4%11.1%
NAMIBIA7,3297,2652,3793490.7%32.7%
HAITI7,2694,74892902,42433.3%19.6%
RWANDA7,0345,4621,615101,10915.8%29.6%
AFGHANISTAN6,9133,2215657192,90942.1%17.5%
NIGER6,7025,8721,685595998.9%28.7%
SERBIA6,6886,3683,2721031972.9%51.4%
CYPRUS6,3295,6022,3602844126.5%42.1%
COMOROS6,1833,9148637921,94631.5%22.0%
TURKMENISTAN6,1245,898876141903.1%14.9%
CHAD6,0285,3362,45415469.1%46.0%
ZIMBABWE5,9455,7401,866131542.6%32.5%
GUINEA-BISSAU5,3204,252894151,06420.0%21.0%
BULGARIA5,2184,8852,406332775.3%49.3%
ROMANIA5,1324,6851,876613196.2%40.0%
MALAYSIA4,9844,3871,4802549610.0%33.7%
PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY4,8683,3401,0461,0824288.8%31.3%
ZAMBIA4,5544,4442,7571651.4%62.0%
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC4,4413,0281,10131,36430.7%36.4%
JAMAICA4,0033,74269311914.8%18.5%
TAJIKISTAN3,9843,714471172536.4%12.7%
BRAZIL3,4923,0631,0821536710.5%35.3%
BURUNDI3,4552,6415971351314.8%22.6%
LAOS3,4243,24225101705.0%7.7%
DJIBOUTI3,1902,478834067121.0%33.7%
BOTSWANA3,0432,9613490150.5%11.8%
SOUTH KOREA2,9282,75554461204.1%19.7%
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE2,7382,2902143241615.2%9.3%
MOLDOVA2,3142,2071,02211014.4%46.3%
NEW ZEALAND2,2902,23066022361.6%29.6%
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO2,1302,1091,2740231.1%60.4%
PANAMA2,1142,0108671743.5%43.1%
MEXICO2,0782,0031,0331341.6%51.6%
VANUATU1,9181,8631690.0%9.1%
ERITREA1,9061,0802756576139.9%25.5%
ARGENTINA1,7621,6894200603.4%24.9%
CROATIA1,6711,5531,10964462.8%71.4%
FIJI1,6661,6081940181.1%12.1%
CHILE1,5951,4914954714.5%33.2%
MALAWI1,3261,24126741443.3%21.5%
ALBANIA1,3041,125909111604.6%80.8%
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA1,2451,17671010403.2%60.4%
VENEZUELA1,2051,0392763013211.0%26.6%
MONTENEGRO1,02896074831373.6%77.9%
TAIWAN9098812822212.3%32.0%
SAINT LUCIA791754360070.9%47.7%
NETHERLANDS68760926210426.1%43.0%
SAN MARINO6536265481264.0%87.5%
MAURITIUS6055582630315.1%47.1%
SYRIA5653851461216729.6%37.9%
GERMANY553391234116152.7%59.8%
NORTH KOREA5324952311132.4%4.6%
MACAO S.A.R.49848647122.4%9.7%
COSTA RICA466438163130.6%37.2%
PAPUA NEW GUINEA464448800.0%17.9%
ITALY346328882051.4%26.8%
FRANCE3372841142530.9%40.1%
GUATEMALA33733170051.5%21.1%
YEMEN33129678455616.9%26.4%
TIMOR-LESTE293287362.0%1.0%
SPAIN2561806355103.9%35.0%
SEYCHELLES24823924062.4%10.0%
LIBYA24722320611135.3%92.4%
MALTA242225163541.7%72.4%
POLAND21820633120.9%16.0%
AUSTRIA20711542602512.1%36.5%
SLOVAKIA206412916310.5%70.7%
ANDORRA20220214010.0%69.3%
GREECE1691251892414.2%14.4%
SWITZERLAND16414469663.7%47.9%
BELGIUM154125141631.9%11.2%
SOUTH SUDAN14612615100.0%11.9%
EL SALVADOR125122380.0%31.1%
FINLAND12411413132.4%11.4%
URUGUAY12211426332.5%22.8%
SLOVENIA12211083610.8%75.5%
ICELAND1161153010.9%2.6%
PORTUGAL1029251311.0%55.4%
PARAGUAY978711166.2%12.6%
NORWAY9341104744.3%24.4%
SWEDEN9273321111.1%43.8%
BHUTAN797857000.0%73.1%
HONDURAS6061120.0%19.7%
NICARAGUA605815011.7%25.9%
CZECH REPUBLIC4828148612.5%50.0%
DENMARK3634130.0%38.2%
LATVIA25187200.0%38.9%
MONACO242380.0%34.8%
HUNGARY232011014.3%55.0%
LUXEMBOURG1716140.0%87.5%
ESTONIA442000.0%50.0%
LITHUANIA220.0%0.0%
BRUNEI110.0%0.0%

Latest from Schengen Visa News/Blog

[top]